Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Brassica oleracea var. gongylodes)

Brassica oleracea var. gongylodes

Taxonomy ID: 109379 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid109379)
Scientific name: Brassica oleracea var. gongylodes L.
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: varietas
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Brassica oleracea var. caulorapa DC.
common name: kohlrabi
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; malvids; Brassicales; Brassicaceae; Brassiceae; Brassica; Brassica oleracea
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 33
Protein 104
Popset 11
SRA Experiments 9
Identical Protein Groups 97
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 9
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneGRIN (Apr 15, 2013)
Name accessed on 15 April 2013 in: USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Brassica oleracea var. gongylodes L. taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Brassica oleracea var. gongylodes L. taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Brassica oleracea var. gongylodes taxonomy/phylogenetic PLANTS Database (USDA/NRCS)
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]