Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Shigella virus Sf6)

Shigella virus Sf6 1)

Taxonomy ID: 10761 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid10761)
Scientific name: Shigella virus Sf6, ICTV accepted 1)
Inherited blast name: viruses
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Host: bacteria
Other names:
synonym: Bacteriophage SfVI 2)
synonym: Enterobacteria phage Sf6
synonym: Shigella flexneri bacteriophage Sf6
synonym: Shigella flexneri bacteriophage VI
synonym: Shigella phage Sf6
synonym: enterobacterial phage SF6
Lineage( full )
Viruses; dsDNA viruses, no RNA stage; Caudovirales; Podoviridae; Lederbergvirus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 13
Protein 189
Structure 22
Genome 1
Conserved Domains 1
PubMed Central 7
Gene 71
Protein Clusters 5
Identical Protein Groups 86
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Notes:

Comments and References:

phage 6 not phage VI:
Please note that Enterobacteria phage Sf6 (Shigella flexneri bacteriophage VI) [Podoviridae], Enterobacteria phage SP6 (Salmonella phage SP6) [Podoviridae], and bacteriophage sf6 (Bacillus subtilis bacteriophage SF6) [Siphoviridae] are three distinct viruses.


ICTV homepage

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
GOLD: Go0081033 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
638276016: Shigella virus Sf6 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Shigella virus Sf6 taxonomy/phylogenetic International Committee on Taxonomy of Viruses
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]