Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Doryteuthis pealeii)

Doryteuthis pealeii

Taxonomy ID: 1051067 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1051067)
Scientific name: Doryteuthis pealeii (Lesueur, 1821)
Inherited blast name: cephalopods
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 5 (Invertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Loligo pealei
common name: longfin inshore squid
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Protostomia; Lophotrochozoa; Mollusca; Cephalopoda; Coleoidea; Neocoleoidea; Decapodiformes; Teuthida; Myopsina; Loliginidae; Doryteuthis
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 182
Nucleotide EST 22,033
Protein 185
Structure 17
Popset 19
PubMed Central 285
SRA Experiments 54
Bio Project 5
Bio Sample 52
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
DNA barcoding : Doryteuthis pealei taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Ocean Biogeographic Information System
plazi taxonomy/phylogenetic Plazi
Doryteuthis pealeii (Lesueur, 1821) taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]