Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy BioCollections
   
Taxonomy browser (Conus planorbis)

Conus planorbis

Taxonomy ID: 97183 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid97183)
current name
Conus planorbis Born, 1778
NCBI BLAST name: gastropods
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 5 (Invertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
heterotypic synonym
Conus planorbis vitulinus
heterotypic synonym
Conus vitulinus
heterotypic synonym
Conus vulpinus
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Protostomia; Spiralia; Lophotrochozoa; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Caenogastropoda; Neogastropoda; Conoidea; Conidae; Conus; Strategoconus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 69
Protein 70
Structure 1
Popset 10
PubMed Central 29
SRA Experiments 3
Identical Protein Groups 56
BioProject 2
BioSample 3
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
3 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Conus planorbis Born 1780 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Conus planorbis taxonomy/phylogenetic Ocean Biogeographic Information System
C. planorbis Born, 1778 taxonomy/phylogenetic The Conus Biodiversity Website
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.

Reference: How to cite this resource - Schoch CL, et al. NCBI Taxonomy: a comprehensive update on curation, resources and tools. Database (Oxford). 2020: baaa062. PubMed: 32761142 PMC: PMC7408187.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]