Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Natrix natrix)

Natrix natrix

Taxonomy ID: 100823 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid100823)
Scientific name: Natrix natrix (Linnaeus, 1758)
homotypic synonym: Tropidonotus natrix
homotypic synonym: Coluber natrix Linnaeus 1758 Linnaeus, 1758
Genbank common name: European grass snake
Inherited blast name: snakes
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: Ringelnatter
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Sauropsida; Sauria; Lepidosauria; Squamata; Bifurcata; Unidentata; Episquamata; Toxicofera; Serpentes; Colubroidea; Colubridae; Natricinae; Natrix
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 1,353
Protein 1,186
Popset 80
PubMed Central 76
Identical Protein Groups 553
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Natrix natrix (LinnA%A6us, 1768) taxonomy/phylogenetic AnimalBase
Natrix natrix taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
2 records from this provider supplemental materials Dryad Digital Repository
Natrix natrix LINNAEUS 1758 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
search the REPTILE database taxonomy/phylogenetic TIGR Reptile Database
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]