Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Acomys cahirinus)

Acomys cahirinus

Taxonomy ID: 10068 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid10068)
Scientific name: Acomys cahirinus (E. Geoffrey, 1803)
Genbank common name: Egyptian spiny mouse
Inherited blast name: rodents
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Acomys airensis
synonym: Acomys albigena
common name: Cairo spiny mouse
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Deomyinae; Acomys
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 60
Protein 265
Genome 1
Popset 8
GEO Datasets 29
PubMed Central 112
Gene 13
SRA Experiments 32
Identical Protein Groups 50
Bio Project 8
Bio Sample 33
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Acomys cahirinus taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
dryaddb supplemental materials Dryad Digital Repository
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Acomys cahirinus (Desmarest, 1819) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Mammal Species of the World
Acomys cahirinus taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]