1.2INDIVIDUAL DRUG

HAUKKA2009Suicide mortality (a)Person years using antidepressant (b)FTI ([a] divided by [b])FTI * 1,000,000 (per 1,000,000)
SSRI – sertraline1014,6240.000684683.81
SSRI – citalopram5368,0410.000779778.94
SSRI – paroxetine1312,8390.0010131012.54
SSRI – fluoxetine2827,5020.0010181018.11
TCA – amitriptyline65,2230.0011491148.77
SSRI – fluovoxamine53,1760.0015741574.31
Tetracyclic antidepressant – mianserin31,8700.0016041604.28
MAOI – moclobemide42,4690.001621620.09
SNRI – venlafaxine63,5920.001671670.38
NaSSA – mirtazapine3614,2700.0025232522.78
HAWTON2010Death rate per 100,000 (a)Prescription rate per 100,000 (b)FTI ([a] divided by [b])FTI * 1,000,000 (per 1,000,000)
SSRI – fluovoxamine04700
SSRI – paroxetine0.003162224.98232E-070.50
SSRI – fluoxetine0.005295365.45302E-070.55
SSRI – sertraline0.002536826.78979E-070.68
SSRI – citalopram0.015489501.72067E-061.72
NaSSA – mirtazapine0.005515293.59712E-063.6
SNRI – venlafaxine0.025548145.29705E-065.30
TCA – nortriptyline0.00151559.67742E-069.68
TCA – amitriptyline0.1211106061.14181E-0511.42
TCA – imipramine0.00776171.24797E-0512.48
TCA –clomipramine0.0128491.41343E-0514.13
TCA – trimipramine0.0042671.49813E-0514.98
TCA – doxepin0.00672402.79167E-0527.92
TCA – dosulepin0.180749843.6256E-0536.26
HAWTON2010Death rate per 100,000 (a)Self-poisoning rate per 100,000 (b)CFI ([a] divided by [b])CFI * 1,000,000 (per 1,000,000)
SSRI – fluovoxamine00.2600
SSRI – paroxetine0.003111.130.000279278.53
SSRI – fluoxetine0.005217.710.000294293.62
SSRI – sertraline0.00256.310.000396396.20
SSRI – citalopram0.015414.390.001071070.19
NaSSA –mirtazapine0.00552.980.0018461845.64
SNRI – venlafaxine0.025510.170.0025072507.38
TCA – amitriptyline0.121114.090.0085958594.75
TCA – nortriptyline0.00150.140.01071410714.29
TCA – clomipramine0.0120.960.012512500
TCA – imipramine0.00770.60.01283312833.33
TCA – trimipramine0.0040.280.01428614285.71
TCA – doxepin0.00670.30.02233322333.33
TCA – dosulepin0.18077.770.02325623256.11

Note. SSRI = selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor; TCA = tricyclic antidepressant; SNRI = serotonin norepinephrine reuptake inhibitor; NaSSA = noradrenergic and specific sertotonergic antidepressant.

From: Appendix 16, Clinical evidence forest plots

Cover of Self-Harm: Longer-Term Management
Self-Harm: Longer-Term Management.
NICE Clinical Guidelines, No. 133.
National Collaborating Centre for Mental Health (UK).
Leicester (UK): British Psychological Society; 2012.
Copyright © 2012, The British Psychological Society & The Royal College of Psychiatrists.

All rights reserved. No part of this book may be reprinted or reproduced or utilised in any form or by any electronic, mechanical, or other means, now known or hereafter invented, including photocopying and recording, or in any information storage or retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publishers. Enquiries in this regard should be directed to the British Psychological Society.

PubMed Health. A service of the National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health.