• We are sorry, but NCBI web applications do not support your browser and may not function properly. More information

TABLE 123The PenTAG aggregated base-case results: ImR CML

DasatinibNilotinibHDIIFN
Life-years (mean) (undiscounted)
CP treated6.502.442.682.04
CP post-discontinuation5.008.657.796.82
AP0.800.800.800.80
BC1.091.091.091.09
Total (mean)13.4012.9812.3710.75
Total (median)10.7610.219.457.75
QALYs (mean) (discounted)
CP treated4.501.892.101.27
CP post-discontinuation2.625.004.464.16
AP0.370.380.380.41
BC0.360.360.370.39
Total7.8467.6307.3116.23
Costs (£) (mean) (discounted)
Drug costs161,43270,14388,88315,936
Drug administration0004390
Monitoring OP appointment6818672865976259
BM tests6518273230382199
Radiography726736752795
CT scans428434444469
Blood transfusions4058411742054445
Post-discontinuation treatment38,38673,43665,42961,083
Inpatient palliative care2960300330673242
Total221,325161,330172,41598,818

OP, outpatient.

From: Appendix 8, Cost-effectiveness in imatinib-resistant chronic myeloid leukaemia in chronic phase (including interferon)

Cover of Dasatinib and Nilotinib for Imatinib-Resistant or -Intolerant Chronic Myeloid Leukaemia: A Systematic Review and Economic Evaluation
Dasatinib and Nilotinib for Imatinib-Resistant or -Intolerant Chronic Myeloid Leukaemia: A Systematic Review and Economic Evaluation.
Health Technology Assessment, No. 16.22.
Rogers G, Hoyle M, Thompson Coon J, et al.
Southampton (UK): NIHR Journals Library; 2012 Apr.
© 2012, Crown Copyright.

Included under terms of UK Non-commercial Government License.

PubMed Health. A service of the National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health.