Table CClinicians evaluated in outcomes studies of medication management phases, education, and reconciliation

CliniciansPOCDAMER
Primary care physicians25210310
Specialists11000100
Hospitalists18000200
Other physicians7000200
Physicians undifferentiated26101301
Nurses201016201
Midlevel practitioners (e.g., PA, NP, MW)6000200
Pharmacists13652101
Other health professionals10024100
Hospital administrators4101000

Note: some studies cross more than one phase and clinician type.

Column headings: P = Prescribing, OC = Order Communication, D = Dispensing, A = Administering, M = Monitoring, E = Education, R = Reconciliation

Abbreviations: MW = midwife, NP = nurse practitioner, PA = physician assistant

From: Executive Summary

Cover of Enabling Medication Management Through Health Information Technology
Enabling Medication Management Through Health Information Technology.
Evidence Reports/Technology Assessments, No. 201.
McKibbon KA, Lokker C, Handler SM, et al.

PubMed Health. A service of the National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health.