Your browser version may not work well with NCBI's Web applications. More information here...
1: Contact Dermatitis. 1995 Dec;33(6):419-22.Links

Contact allergy to cocamidopropyl betaine.

Department of Dermatology, Carolus-Liduina Zickenhuis, Hertogenbosch, The Netherlands.

Cocamidopropyl betaine is an amphoteric surfactant used increasingly in cosmetic products. We describe 20 cases of cosmetic allergy to cocamidopropyl betaine; all were caused by shampoo or shower gel. 8 patients were hairdressers, who had occupational allergic contact dermatitis from shampoos. We recommend patch testing cocamidopropyl betaine 1% aq. routinely in hairdressers with dermatitis of the hands, and in all patients suspected of suffering from cosmetic allergy.

PMID: 8706401 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]

Patient Drug Information

  • Betaine (Cystadane® )

    Betaine is used to treat homocystinuria (an inherited condition in which the body cannot break down a certain protein, causing build-up of homocysteine in the blood). Increased amounts of homocysteine in the body can cau...