Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
See comment in PubMed Commons below
Opt Express. 2010 Oct 25;18(22):23428-34. doi: 10.1364/OE.18.023428.

Entirely passive reach extended GPON using Raman amplification.

Author information

  • 1OFS Labs, 19 Schoolhouse Rd, Somerset New Jersey, 08873, USA. bzhu@ofsoptics.com

Abstract

In previous investigation of extended GPON system, we employed 1240 nm and 1427 nm dual pumps within optical line terminal (OLT) equipments at central office (CO) to provide distributed Raman gains of upstream 1310 nm and downstream 1490 nm signals. These pump wavelengths were selected to ensure compatibility with the standard GPON wavelengths and reduce the unwanted pump-to-signal interactions. In this paper, we propose a new system scheme for an entirely-passive extended reach GPON to further enhance the system performance by eliminating the pump-to-signal interactions. In this scheme, a 1240 nm laser is employed to provide counter-pumping distributed Raman amplification of the upstream 1310 nm signal, and a discrete Raman amplifier is integrated with the 1490 nm transmitter to booster the downstream signal power and to improve the link loss budget. An operation over 60-km of zero-water-peak Allwave® fiber with a 1:128 way splitter is experimentally demonstrated at 2.5 Gbit/s. The system performance of such purely passive GPON extender is investigated in the paper. The system transmission limitation of upstream signal due to Raman ASE noises is discussed, and the non-linear impairment on downstream signal due to high launch power into feeder fiber is also examined.

PMID:
21164685
[PubMed]
PubMed Commons home

PubMed Commons

0 comments
How to join PubMed Commons

    Supplemental Content

    Full text links

    Icon for Optical Society of America
    Loading ...
    Write to the Help Desk