Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
See comment in PubMed Commons below
Ophthalmic Genet. 2010 Mar;31(1):24-9. doi: 10.3109/13816810903426249.

Uveitis in DiGeorge syndrome: a case of autoimmune ocular inflammation in a patient with deletion 22q11.2.

Author information

  • 1Laboratory of Immunology, National Eye Institute, National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, MD 20892-1863, USA. gottliebc@nei.nih.gov

Abstract

PURPOSE:

Del22q11.2, also known as DiGeorge syndrome, has a spectrum of ocular, facial and systemic features. Despite features of T cell dysfunction, infection and autoimmunity (including juvenile idiopathic arthritis), uveitis has not been described in patients with DiGeorge syndrome.

METHODS:

We describe a case of a 25-year-old male with bilateral granulomatous panuveitis who after initial investigation and treatment for an infectious cause was determined to have autoimmune-related uveitis with evidence on clinical, laboratory and imaging assessments suggestive of ocular sarcoidosis.

RESULTS:

The patient was found to have a normal T cell count and T cell proliferative response that was compared to a control patient, and phenotypes determined by flow cytometry were normal. However, the CD4/CD8 ratio in this patient was slightly lower than normal and the number of CD28 negative T cells, in both CD4 and CD8 populations, were significantly higher than a control.

CONCLUSIONS:

The significance of these T cell abnormalities is unknown in the context of this patient's uveitis but is suggestive of a role in autoimmunity, which is a known phenomenon in del22q11.2 syndrome, although autoimmune-related uveitis is not a previously described feature.

PMID:
20141355
[PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]
PMCID:
PMC3009586
Free PMC Article
PubMed Commons home

PubMed Commons

0 comments
How to join PubMed Commons

    Supplemental Content

    Full text links

    Icon for Taylor & Francis Icon for PubMed Central
    Loading ...
    Write to the Help Desk