Send to:

Choose Destination
See comment in PubMed Commons below
Opt Express. 2007 Sep 3;15(18):11061-72.

Single mode, polarization-independent submicron silicon waveguides based on geometrical adjustments.


In this work, we demonstrate via computer simulation the single mode and zero birefringence conditions for photonic wires with height and width less than 600 nm. We report on the simulation conditions for both single mode and zero birefringence in silicon-on-insulator photonic wires and sub-micron rib waveguides using a 3-dimensional imaginary beam propagation method. The results show that operation in both single mode and zero birefringence is possible under certain circumstances and that the conditions are restricted by fabrication processes where birefringence is strongly dependent upon waveguide dimensions. A matrix of waveguide parameters has been identified at both operating wavelengths of 1310 nm and 1550 nm, which can satisfy single mode and zero birefringence conditions simultaneously. This is to provide a general design rule for waveguides in small dimensions on the order of hundreds of nanometres.

PubMed Commons home

PubMed Commons

How to join PubMed Commons

    Supplemental Content

    Full text links

    Icon for Optical Society of America
    Loading ...
    Write to the Help Desk