Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
See comment in PubMed Commons below
Intern Med. 1992 Sep;31(9):1120-4.

Bartter's syndrome with gouty arthritis.

Author information

  • 1Department of Internal Medicine, Oji General Hospital, Tomakomai, Japan.

Abstract

A 45-year-old woman with Bartter's syndrome complicated with gouty arthritis is reported. Bartter's syndrome was diagnosed from hypokalemia, metabolic alkalosis, high plasma renin activity, normal blood pressure and attenuated pressor response to exogenous angiotensin II infusion. Serum uric acid was 11.8 mg/dl, the renal clearance of uric acid was low (3.0 ml/min) and fractional excretion of uric acid (FEUA) was 7.0%, being the lower limit of the normal range. Fractional excretion of phosphate was low (5.3%) and fractional free water clearance per fractional distal sodium delivery was 0.51. The mechanism of hyperuricemia in this case is discussed.

PMID:
1421721
[PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]
Free full text
PubMed Commons home

PubMed Commons

0 comments
How to join PubMed Commons

    Supplemental Content

    Full text links

    Icon for J-STAGE, Japan Science and Technology Information Aggregator, Electronic
    Loading ...
    Write to the Help Desk