Display Settings:

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
See comment in PubMed Commons below
J Agric Food Chem. 1999 Sep;47(9):3480-8.

Sea buckthorn products: manufacture and composition.

Author information

  • 1Food Research Program, Pacific Agri-Food Research Centre, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Summerland, British Columbia V0H 1Z0, Canada. beveridget@em.agr.ca

Abstract

Sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) is a unique plant currently being domesticated. The fruit is the main component of value, although the leaves are occasionally made into sea buckthorn tea. The two main sources of valuable products are derived from the berries, juice from the fleshy tissue and seed as a single seed from each berry. The juice provides a nutritious beverage, high in suspended solids and very high in vitamin C and carotenes. The juice may contain an oil phase trapped within the suspended solids, or the oil may be removed as pulp oil and provided separately. The pulp remaining after juice removal provides for extraction of "sea buckthorn yellow", a pigment that has potential use as a food coloring material. The seed is a source of seed oil, which is very unsaturated and shows promise, because of its light absorption and emollient properties, as an ingredient in cosmetics, phytopharmaceuticals, or UV skin protectant preparations. It may be prepared by conventional extraction techniques or by supercritical carbon dioxide extraction. The manufacture of the main products derived from sea buckthorn is described, including several examples from the patent literature. The available compositional data for the main products are tabulated to form a comprehensive source of information on the manufacture and composition of sea buckthorn products.

PMID:
10552673
[PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]
PubMed Commons home

PubMed Commons

0 comments
How to join PubMed Commons

    Supplemental Content

    Icon for American Chemical Society
    Loading ...
    Write to the Help Desk