• We are sorry, but NCBI web applications do not support your browser and may not function properly. More information
Logo of jroyalcgpracBJGP at RCGPBJGP at PubMed CentralJ R Coll Gen Pract at PubMed CentralRCGP homepage
J R Coll Gen Pract. Jun 1985; 35(275): 270–274.
PMCID: PMC1960038

Interpretation of diagnostic data: an unexplored field in general practice

Abstract

In interpreting diagnostic information the differences between morbidity patterns in general practice and those in hospitals must be taken into consideration. This article demonstrates the importance of prevalence for predictive values of complaints, symptoms and test results. When the general practitioner refers patients to the specialist, these values may change, and it is also possible that associations between symptoms and diagnoses are distorted by selection bias. Moreover, attention must be paid to the differences in clinical stages encountered in general practice and specialist practice. It is concluded that a large part of the `diagnostic field' of general practice has still to be discovered and developed.

Full text

Full text is available as a scanned copy of the original print version. Get a printable copy (PDF file) of the complete article (965K), or click on a page image below to browse page by page. Links to PubMed are also available for Selected References.

Selected References

These references are in PubMed. This may not be the complete list of references from this article.
  • Clarijs WW, van Deelen-Willems M, Hendriks JH, Lubbers EJ, Schmidt WJ. Het occulte mammacarcinoom. Ned Tijdschr Geneeskd. 1977 Mar 26;121(13):526–529. [PubMed]
  • Hennemann G, Smeulers J. [Is there room for individual iodine supplementation as prevention for goiter?]. Ned Tijdschr Geneeskd. 1977 Jun 4;121(23):955–956. [PubMed]
  • Molenaar JC, den Herder-Kroon B. De praktische waarde van de mammografie voor de chirurg. Ned Tijdschr Geneeskd. 1970 Oct 10;114(41):1688–1690. [PubMed]
  • de Dombal FT. Acute abdominal pain--an O.M.G.E. survey. Scand J Gastroenterol Suppl. 1979;56:29–43. [PubMed]
  • Elwood PC, Waters WE, Greene WJ, Sweetnam P, Wood MM. Symptoms and circulating haemoglobin level. J Chronic Dis. 1969 Feb;21(9):615–628. [PubMed]
  • Watt CM. The estimation of haemoglobin and the diagnosis of anaemia in general practice. Practitioner. 1972 Aug;209(250):218–222. [PubMed]
  • Garby L. The normal haemoglobin level. Br J Haematol. 1970 Oct;19(4):429–434. [PubMed]
  • Ransohoff DF, Feinstein AR. Problems of spectrum and bias in evaluating the efficacy of diagnostic tests. N Engl J Med. 1978 Oct 26;299(17):926–930. [PubMed]
  • Rümke CL. Kanttekeningen over de gevoeligheid, de specificiteit en de voorspellende waarden van diagnostische tests. Ned Tijdschr Geneeskd. 1983 Mar 26;127(13):556–561. [PubMed]

Articles from The Journal of the Royal College of General Practitioners are provided here courtesy of Royal College of General Practitioners

Formats:

Related citations in PubMed

See reviews...See all...

Cited by other articles in PMC

See all...

Links

  • PubMed
    PubMed
    PubMed citations for these articles

Recent Activity

Your browsing activity is empty.

Activity recording is turned off.

Turn recording back on

See more...