Display Settings:

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Triclosan

A diphenyl ether derivative used in cosmetics and toilet soaps as an antiseptic. It has some bacteriostatic and fungistatic action.

Year introduced: 1991(1976)

PubMed search builder options

Subheadings:

Tree Number(s): D02.355.726.900, D02.455.426.559.389.657.654.900

MeSH Unique ID: D014260

Registry Number: 4NM5039Y5X

Entry Terms:

  • 2-Hydroxy-2',4,4'-trichlorodiphenyl Ether
  • 2,4,4'-Trichloro-2'-Hydroxydiphenyl Ether
  • Clearasil Daily Face Wash
  • Procter and Gamble Brand of Triclosan
  • Cliniclean
  • Pharmachem Brand of Triclosan
  • Triclosan Pharmachem Brand
  • Irgasan DP 300
  • Irgasan-DP300
  • Irgasan DP300
  • DP300, Irgasan
  • Trisan
  • Dermtek Brand of Triclosan
  • Oxy Skin Wash
  • pHisoHex
  • GlaxoSmithKline Brand of Triclosan
  • Reckitt Brand of Triclosan
  • Triclosan Reckitt Brand
  • Sapoderm
  • Tersaseptic
  • Trans Canaderm Brand of Triclosan
  • Aquasept
  • SSL Brand of Triclosan
  • Ster-Zac Bath Concentrate
  • Ster Zac Bath Concentrate
  • SterZac Bath Concentrate
  • Manusept
  • Microshield T
  • Johnson and Johnson Brand of Triclosan

Previous Indexing:

Pharmacologic Action:

Supplemental Content

Loading ...
Write to the Help Desk