Display Settings:

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Mir122a microRNA 122a [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 387231, updated on 11-Aug-2014
Official Symbol
Mir122aprovided by MGI
Official Full Name
microRNA 122aprovided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:2676805
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000065402; miRBase:MI0000256
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Sciurognathi; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Mirn122a; mmu-mir-122
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
See Mir122a in Epigenomics, MapViewer
Location:
18; 18
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
104 current GRCm38.p2 (GCF_000001635.22) 18 NC_000084.6 (65248861..65248926)

Chromosome 18 - NC_000084.6Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene neural precursor cell expressed, developmentally down-regulated gene 4-like Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC102631693 Neighboring gene alpha-kinase 2 Neighboring gene mucosa associated lymphoid tissue lymphoma translocation gene 1

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)
  • MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystem (from KEGG)
    MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...
  • MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystem (from KEGG)
    MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029600.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC157910
    Related
    ENSMUST00000083468

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 104

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm38.p2 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000084.6 

    Range
    65248861..65248926
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate Mm_Celera

Genomic

  1. AC_000040.1 

    Range
    66524341..66524406
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)