Display Settings:

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR499A microRNA 499a [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 574501, updated on 5-Apr-2015
Official Symbol
MIR499Aprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 499aprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:32133
See related
MIM:613614; miRBase:MI0003183
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIR499; MIRN499; hsa-mir-499a
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
See MIR499A in MapViewer
Location:
20q11.22
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
107 current GRCh38.p2 (GCF_000001405.28) 20 NC_000020.11 (34990376..34990497)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 20 NC_000020.10 (33578179..33578300)

Chromosome 20 - NC_000020.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene acyl-CoA synthetase short-chain family member 2 Neighboring gene glutathione synthetase Neighboring gene myosin, heavy chain 7B, cardiac muscle, beta Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105372601 Neighboring gene microRNA 499b Neighboring gene transient receptor potential cation channel, subfamily C, member 4 associated protein

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_030223.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AL132825

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 107

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p2 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000020.11 Reference GRCh38.p2 Primary Assembly

    Range
    34990376..34990497
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate CHM1_1.1

Genomic

  1. NC_018931.2 Alternate CHM1_1.1

    Range
    33479374..33479495
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)