Display Settings:

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR137 microRNA 137 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 406928, updated on 30-Jan-2015
Official Symbol
MIR137provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 137provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31523
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000277990; MIM:614304; miRBase:MI0000454
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN137; miR-137
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
See MIR137 in MapViewer
Location:
1p21.3
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
106 current GRCh38 (GCF_000001405.26) 1 NC_000001.11 (98046070..98046171, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 1 NC_000001.10 (98511626..98511727, complement)

Chromosome 1 - NC_000001.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene dihydropyrimidine dehydrogenase Neighboring gene CTAGE family, member 5 pseudogene Neighboring gene MIR137 host gene Neighboring gene microRNA 2682 Neighboring gene NFU1 iron-sulfur cluster scaffold pseudogene 2 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC729987

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genome-wide association analysis identifies 13 new risk loci for schizophrenia.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Genome-wide association study identifies five new schizophrenia loci.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Identification of risk loci with shared effects on five major psychiatric disorders: a genome-wide analysis.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
  • MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystem (from KEGG)
    MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...
  • MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystem (from KEGG)
    MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029679.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC104453
    Related
    ENST00000385223

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 106

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000001.11 Reference GRCh38 Primary Assembly

    Range
    98046070..98046171
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate CHM1_1.1

Genomic

  1. NC_018912.2 Alternate CHM1_1.1

    Range
    98627257..98627358
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate HuRef

Genomic

  1. AC_000133.1 Alternate HuRef

    Range
    96633265..96633366
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)