Display Settings:

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR145 microRNA 145 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 406937, updated on 26-Aug-2014
Official Symbol
MIR145provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 145provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:31532
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000276365; MIM:611795; miRBase:MI0000461
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN145; miR-145; miRNA145
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
See MIR145 in Epigenomics, MapViewer
Location:
5q32
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
106 current GRCh38 (GCF_000001405.26) 5 NC_000005.10 (149430646..149430733)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 5 NC_000005.9 (148810209..148810296)

Chromosome 5 - NC_000005.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC101927046 Neighboring gene interleukin 17B Neighboring gene MIR143 host gene (non-protein coding) Neighboring gene microRNA 143 Neighboring gene casein kinase 1, alpha 1 Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L29 pseudogene 14 Neighboring gene Rho guanine nucleotide exchange factor (GEF) 37

Related articles in PubMed

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

  • Heart Development, organism-specific biosystem (from WikiPathways)
    Heart Development, organism-specific biosystemThis pathway has been largely adapted from an article by Deepak Srivastava, Cell. 2006 Sep 22;126(6):1037-48. In this pathway are known transcription factors, miRNAs and regulatory proteins that impa...
  • MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystem (from KEGG)
    MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...
  • MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystem (from KEGG)
    MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...
  • SRF and miRs in Smooth Muscle Differentiation and Proliferation, organism-specific biosystem (from WikiPathways)
    SRF and miRs in Smooth Muscle Differentiation and Proliferation, organism-specific biosystemSmooth muscle cells exhibit a unique plasticity, in that they are able to oscillate between proliferative and more quiescent, differentiated states. These two states are determined, in part, by a net...
  • miRNAs involved in DDR, organism-specific biosystem (from WikiPathways)
    miRNAs involved in DDR, organism-specific biosystemMicroRNA clusters involved in de DNA damage response. Genes they regulated and genes that regulate them. All genes presented in this pathway can also be found in the pathway "DNA damage response(Homo...

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029686.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC131025
    Related
    ENST00000384967

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 106

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000005.10 

    Range
    149430646..149430733
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate HuRef

Genomic

  1. AC_000137.1 

    Range
    143956545..143956632
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate CHM1_1.1

Genomic

  1. NC_018916.2 

    Range
    148242644..148242731
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)