Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Links from PubMed

    • Showing Current items.

    Mir452 microRNA 452 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

    Gene ID: 723919, updated on 24-Jun-2016
    Official Symbol
    Mir452provided by MGI
    Official Full Name
    microRNA 452provided by MGI
    Primary source
    MGI:MGI:3619450
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000070138 miRBase:MI0001734
    Gene type
    ncRNA
    RefSeq status
    PROVISIONAL
    Organism
    Mus musculus
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Sciurognathi; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
    Also known as
    Mirn452; mir-452; mmu-mir-452
    Summary
    microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
    Location:
    X; X
    Exon count:
    1
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    106 current GRCm38.p4 (GCF_000001635.24) X NC_000086.7 (72262224..72262308, complement)
    Build 37.2 previous assembly MGSCv37 (GCF_000001635.18) X NC_000086.6 (69507563..69507647, complement)

    Chromosome X - NC_000086.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene melanoma antigen, family A, 4 Neighboring gene microRNA 224 Neighboring gene gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) A receptor, subunit epsilon Neighboring gene melanoma antigen family A, 10 Neighboring gene gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) A receptor, subunit alpha 3 Neighboring gene coiled-coil domain containing 99 pseudogene

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    RNA

    1. NR_029974.1 RNA Sequence

      Status: PROVISIONAL

      Source sequence(s)
      AL807816
      Related
      ENSMUST00000093629

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 106 details...

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCm38.p4 C57BL/6J

    Genomic

    1. NC_000086.7 Reference GRCm38.p4 C57BL/6J

      Range
      72262224..72262308 complement
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

    Reference GRCm38.p4 129S1/SvImJ

    Genomic

    1. NT_039744.2 Reference GRCm38.p4 129S1/SvImJ

      Range
      93587..93671 complement
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)