Display Settings:

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
    • Showing Current items.

    ZNF804A zinc finger protein 804A [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

    Gene ID: 91752, updated on 23-Aug-2015
    Official Symbol
    ZNF804Aprovided by HGNC
    Official Full Name
    zinc finger protein 804Aprovided by HGNC
    Primary source
    HGNC:HGNC:21711
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSG00000170396; HPRD:12804; MIM:612282; Vega:OTTHUMG00000132625
    Gene type
    protein coding
    RefSeq status
    PROVISIONAL
    Organism
    Homo sapiens
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
    Also known as
    C2orf10
    Orthologs
    See ZNF804A in Epigenomics, MapViewer
    Location:
    2q32.1
    Exon count:
    4
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    107 current GRCh38.p2 (GCF_000001405.28) 2 NC_000002.12 (184598366..184939487)
    105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 2 NC_000002.11 (185463093..185804214)

    Chromosome 2 - NC_000002.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105373778 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105373779 Neighboring gene proline-rich protein 18-like Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L23a pseudogene 33 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105373782 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105373781 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105373783

    GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

    NHGRI GWAS Catalog

    Description
    Biological insights from 108 schizophrenia-associated genetic loci.
    NHGRI GWA Catalog
    Identification of loci associated with schizophrenia by genome-wide association and follow-up.
    NHGRI GWA Catalog
    Identification of risk loci with shared effects on five major psychiatric disorders: a genome-wide analysis.
    NHGRI GWA Catalog
    Imputation-based meta-analysis of severe malaria in three African populations.
    NHGRI GWA Catalog
    Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
    NHGRI GWA Catalog
    Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

    Markers

    Homology

    Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

    Function Evidence Code Pubs
    metal ion binding IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    mRNA and Protein(s)

    1. NM_194250.1NP_919226.1  zinc finger protein 804A

      See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_919226.1

      Status: PROVISIONAL

      Source sequence(s)
      AY327407
      Consensus CDS
      CCDS2291.1
      UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
      Q7Z570
      Related
      ENSP00000303252, OTTHUMP00000163464, ENST00000302277, OTTHUMT00000255871
      Conserved Domains (2) summary
      pfam11235
      Location:10481207
      Med25_SD1; Mediator complex subunit 25 synapsin 1
      pfam12171
      Location:5784
      zf-C2H2_jaz; Zinc-finger double-stranded RNA-binding

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 107

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCh38.p2 Primary Assembly

    Genomic

    1. NC_000002.12 Reference GRCh38.p2 Primary Assembly

      Range
      184598366..184939487
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

    Alternate CHM1_1.1

    Genomic

    1. NC_018913.2 Alternate CHM1_1.1

      Range
      185468928..185810005
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)