Display Settings:

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

PSCA prostate stem cell antigen [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 8000, updated on 5-Apr-2015
Official Symbol
PSCAprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
prostate stem cell antigenprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:9500
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000167653; HPRD:03919; MIM:602470; Vega:OTTHUMG00000162077
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
PRO232
Summary
This gene encodes a glycosylphosphatidylinositol-anchored cell membrane glycoprotein. In addition to being highly expressed in the prostate it is also expressed in the bladder, placenta, colon, kidney, and stomach. This gene is up-regulated in a large proportion of prostate cancers and is also detected in cancers of the bladder and pancreas. This gene includes a polymorphism that results in an upstream start codon in some individuals; this polymorphism is thought to be associated with a risk for certain gastric and bladder cancers. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Feb 2010]
Orthologs
See PSCA in MapViewer
Location:
8q24.2
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
107 current GRCh38.p2 (GCF_000001405.28) 8 NC_000008.11 (142670308..142682727)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 8 NC_000008.10 (143751726..143764145)

Chromosome 8 - NC_000008.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC101928087 Neighboring gene Jrk homolog (mouse) Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC100288181 Neighboring gene lymphocyte antigen 6 complex, locus K Neighboring gene thioesterase superfamily member 6

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
A genome-wide association study identifies two susceptibility loci for duodenal ulcer in the Japanese population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
A multi-stage genome-wide association study of bladder cancer identifies multiple susceptibility loci.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Genetic variation in the prostate stem cell antigen gene PSCA confers susceptibility to urinary bladder cancer.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Genome-wide association study identifies multiple loci associated with bladder cancer risk.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Component Evidence Code Pubs
anchored component of membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
extracellular exosome IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
plasma membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Preferred Names
prostate stem cell antigen
Names
prostate stem cell antigen

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_011722.2 RefSeqGene

    Range
    5000..7271
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_005672.4NP_005663.2  prostate stem cell antigen preproprotein

    See proteins identical to NP_005663.2

    Status: REVIEWED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (1) represents the shorter transcript but encodes the functional protein.
    Source sequence(s)
    AI685668, BC048808, CB993163
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS47925.2
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    D3DWI6
    Related
    ENSP00000301258, OTTHUMP00000221185, ENST00000301258, OTTHUMT00000367112
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cd00117
    Location:1286
    LU; Ly-6 antigen / uPA receptor -like domain; occurs singly in GPI-linked cell-surface glycoproteins (Ly-6 family,CD59, thymocyte B cell antigen, Sgp-2) or as three-fold repeated domain in urokinase-type plasminogen activator receptor. Topology of these ...

RNA

  1. NR_033343.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: REVIEWED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (2) differs in its 5'-most exon, compared to variant 1. This variant is represented as non-coding because it lacks an in-frame coding region, compared to variant 1.
    Source sequence(s)
    AI685668, BC048808, BI758811, BU157227

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 107

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p2 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000008.11 Reference GRCh38.p2 Primary Assembly

    Range
    142670308..142682727
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate CHM1_1.1

Genomic

  1. NC_018919.2 Alternate CHM1_1.1

    Range
    143791995..143804414
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)