Display Settings:

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
We are sorry, but NCBI web applications do not support your browser and may not function properly. More information

KDM8 lysine (K)-specific demethylase 8 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 79831, updated on 6-Jul-2014
Official Symbol
KDM8provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
lysine (K)-specific demethylase 8provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:25840
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000155666; HPRD:07836; MIM:611917; Vega:OTTHUMG00000131677
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
JMJD5
Summary
This gene likely encodes a histone lysine demethylase. Studies of a similar protein in mouse indicate a potential role for this protein as a tumor suppressor. Alternatively spliced transcript variants have been described.[provided by RefSeq, Feb 2009]
See KDM8 in Epigenomics, MapViewer
Location:
16p12.1
Exon count :
11
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
106 current GRCh38 (GCF_000001405.26) 16 NC_000016.10 (27203486..27221768)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 16 NC_000016.9 (27214807..27233089)

Chromosome 16 - NC_000016.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene chromosome 16 open reading frame 82 Neighboring gene eukaryotic translation elongation factor 1 alpha 1 pseudogene 38 Neighboring gene non-SMC element 1 homolog (S. cerevisiae) Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC400512 Neighboring gene interleukin 4 receptor

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
chromatin binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
histone demethylase activity (H3-K36 specific) IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
G2/M transition of mitotic cell cycle IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
 
histone H3-K36 demethylation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
oxidation-reduction process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
positive regulation of transcription, DNA-templated IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
 
transcription, DNA-templated IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
nucleus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
Preferred Names
lysine-specific demethylase 8
Names
lysine-specific demethylase 8
jumonji domain containing 5
jmjC domain-containing protein 5
jumonji domain-containing protein 5
NP_001138820.1
NP_079049.2

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001145348.1NP_001138820.1  lysine-specific demethylase 8 isoform 1

    See proteins identical to NP_001138820.1

    Status: REVIEWED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (1) represents the longer transcript and encodes the longer isoform (1).
    Source sequence(s)
    AC092725, AK225066, AK297166, BC027911, BQ022832
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS45448.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q8N371
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam13621
    Location:233454
    Blast Score: 479
    Cupin_8; Cupin-like domain
  2. NM_024773.2NP_079049.2  lysine-specific demethylase 8 isoform 2

    See proteins identical to NP_079049.2

    Status: REVIEWED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (2) uses an alternate 5' terminal exon and initiates translation at a downstream start codon, compared to variant 1. The encoded isoform (2) is shorter than isoform 1.
    Source sequence(s)
    AK225066, BC027911, BQ022832, DA497245
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS10627.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q8N371
    Related
    ENSP00000286096, OTTHUMP00000162455, ENST00000286096, OTTHUMT00000254580
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam13621
    Location:195416
    Blast Score: 473
    Cupin_8; Cupin-like domain

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 106

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000016.10 

    Range
    27203486..27221768
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_006721092.1XP_006721155.1  

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam13621
    Location:206427
    Blast Score: 473
    Cupin_8; Cupin-like domain
  2. XM_006721093.1XP_006721156.1  

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam13621
    Location:1164
    Blast Score: 344
    Cupin_8; Cupin-like domain

Alternate HuRef

Genomic

  1. AC_000148.1 

    Range
    25303702..25321984
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate CHM1_1.1

Genomic

  1. NC_018927.2 

    Range
    28226511..28244793
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Supplemental Content

Recent activity

Your browsing activity is empty.

Activity recording is turned off.

Turn recording back on

See more...