Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Links from PubMed

    • Showing Current items.

    SCARNA5 small Cajal body-specific RNA 5 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

    Gene ID: 677775, updated on 3-Jan-2016
    Official Symbol
    SCARNA5provided by HGNC
    Official Full Name
    small Cajal body-specific RNA 5provided by HGNC
    Primary source
    HGNC:HGNC:32561
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSG00000252010; MIM:615640
    Gene type
    ncRNA
    RefSeq status
    VALIDATED
    Organism
    Homo sapiens
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
    Also known as
    U87
    See SCARNA5 in Epigenomics, MapViewer
    Location:
    2q37.1
    Exon count:
    1
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    107 current GRCh38.p2 (GCF_000001405.28) 2 NC_000002.12 (233275726..233276003)
    105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 2 NC_000002.11 (234184372..234184649)

    Chromosome 2 - NC_000002.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene neuraminidase 2 (cytosolic sialidase) Neighboring gene inositol polyphosphate-5-phosphatase D Neighboring gene autophagy related 16 like 1 Neighboring gene small Cajal body-specific RNA 6 Neighboring gene S-antigen; retina and pineal gland (arrestin)

    NHGRI GWAS Catalog

    Description
    A genome-wide association study on a southern European population identifies a new Crohn's disease susceptibility locus at RBX1-EP300.
    NHGRI GWA Catalog
    A genome-wide scan of Ashkenazi Jewish Crohn's disease suggests novel susceptibility loci.
    NHGRI GWA Catalog
    Fucosyltransferase 2 (FUT2) non-secretor status is associated with Crohn's disease.
    NHGRI GWA Catalog
    Genome-wide association study identifies new susceptibility loci for Crohn disease and implicates autophagy in disease pathogenesis.
    NHGRI GWA Catalog
    Genome-wide meta-analysis increases to 71 the number of confirmed Crohn's disease susceptibility loci.
    NHGRI GWA Catalog
    Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    RNA

    1. NR_003008.2 RNA Sequence

      Status: VALIDATED

      Source sequence(s)
      AC013726
      Related
      ENST00000516201

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 107

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCh38.p2 Primary Assembly

    Genomic

    1. NC_000002.12 Reference GRCh38.p2 Primary Assembly

      Range
      233275726..233276003
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

    Reference GRCh38.p2 PATCHES

    Genomic

    1. NW_011332690.1 Reference GRCh38.p2 PATCHES

      Range
      221064..221341
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

    Alternate CHM1_1.1

    Genomic

    1. NC_018913.2 Alternate CHM1_1.1

      Range
      234190454..234190731
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)