Display Settings:

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

OLFM4 olfactomedin 4 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 10562, updated on 11-Sep-2014
Official Symbol
OLFM4provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
olfactomedin 4provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:17190
Locus tag
UNQ362/PRO698
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000102837; HPRD:06580; MIM:614061; Vega:OTTHUMG00000016981
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
GC1; OLM4; OlfD; GW112; hGC-1; hOLfD; UNQ362; bA209J19.1
Summary
This gene was originally cloned from human myeloblasts and found to be selectively expressed in inflammed colonic epithelium. This gene encodes a member of the olfactomedin family. The encoded protein is an antiapoptotic factor that promotes tumor growth and is an extracellular matrix glycoprotein that facilitates cell adhesion. [provided by RefSeq, Mar 2011]
See OLFM4 in Epigenomics, MapViewer
Location:
13q14.3
Exon count:
5
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
106 current GRCh38 (GCF_000001405.26) 13 NC_000013.11 (53028741..53052061)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 13 NC_000013.10 (53602876..53626196)

Chromosome 13 - NC_000013.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene peptidylprolyl isomerase A (cyclophilin A) pseudogene 26 Neighboring gene protocadherin 8 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 1065 Neighboring gene protocadherin 8 pseudogene 1

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
A genome-wide association meta-analysis identifies new childhood obesity loci.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
A genome-wide association study of host genetic determinants of the antibody response to Anthrax Vaccine Adsorbed.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Genome-wide meta-analysis identifies 11 new loci for anthropometric traits and provides insights into genetic architecture.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • KIAA4294

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
cadherin binding IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
catalytic activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
protein homodimerization activity IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
cell adhesion IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
metabolic process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
negative regulation of I-kappaB kinase/NF-kappaB signaling IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
negative regulation of immune response IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
positive regulation of substrate adhesion-dependent cell spreading IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
protein homooligomerization IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
NOT regulation of apoptotic process IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
 
NOT regulation of necrotic cell death IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
 
NOT regulation of neutrophil extravasation IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
 
NOT regulation of phagocytosis IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
NOT azurophil granule IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
extracellular space IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
extracellular space IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
extracellular vesicular exosome IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
mitochondrion IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
perinuclear region of cytoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
plasma membrane IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
NOT secretory granule IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
specific granule IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
Preferred Names
olfactomedin-4
Names
olfactomedin-4
antiapoptotic protein GW112
G-CSF-stimulated clone 1 protein

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_006418.4NP_006409.3  olfactomedin-4 precursor

    See proteins identical to NP_006409.3

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AI560739, AY358567, DA928098
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS9440.1
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A024QZ95
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q6UX06
    Related
    ENSP00000219022, OTTHUMP00000018468, ENST00000219022, OTTHUMT00000045112
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam02191
    Location:250503
    OLF; Olfactomedin-like domain

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 106

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000013.11 

    Range
    53028741..53052061
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate HuRef

Genomic

  1. AC_000145.1 

    Range
    34317261..34340581
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate CHM1_1.1

Genomic

  1. NC_018924.2 

    Range
    53570960..53594281
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)