Display Settings:

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

IREB2 iron-responsive element binding protein 2 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 3658, updated on 11-Sep-2014
Official Symbol
IREB2provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
iron-responsive element binding protein 2provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:6115
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000136381; HPRD:08858; MIM:147582; Vega:OTTHUMG00000143861
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
ACO3; IRP2; IRP2AD
See IREB2 in Epigenomics, MapViewer
Location:
15q25.1
Exon count:
22
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
106 current GRCh38 (GCF_000001405.26) 15 NC_000015.10 (78438176..78501456)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 15 NC_000015.9 (78730518..78793798)

Chromosome 15 - NC_000015.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene cellular retinoic acid binding protein 1 Neighboring gene RWD domain containing 1 pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene hydroxylysine kinase Neighboring gene proteasome (prosome, macropain) subunit, alpha type, 4

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
A genome-wide association study of COPD identifies a susceptibility locus on chromosome 19q13.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Variants in FAM13A are associated with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ23381

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
4 iron, 4 sulfur cluster binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
RNA binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
RNA binding TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
iron-responsive element binding TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
translation repressor activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
aging IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
cellular iron ion homeostasis IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
cellular response to hypoxia IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
erythrocyte homeostasis IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
intestinal absorption IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
iron ion transport TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
negative regulation of translation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
osteoclast differentiation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
post-embryonic development IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
protoporphyrinogen IX biosynthetic process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
response to iron(II) ion IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
response to retinoic acid IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
cytoplasm NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
cytosol IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
mitochondrion IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Preferred Names
iron-responsive element-binding protein 2
Names
iron-responsive element-binding protein 2
IRE-BP 2
iron regulatory protein 2

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_004136.2NP_004127.1  iron-responsive element-binding protein 2

    See proteins identical to NP_004127.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC011270, AC027228, AL133439, BC117481, CN290278
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS10302.1
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    D3DW85
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P48200
    Related
    ENSP00000258886, OTTHUMP00000185022, ENST00000258886, OTTHUMT00000290109
    Conserved Domains (3) summary
    cd01586
    Location:84641
    AcnA_IRP; Aconitase A catalytic domain
    cd01580
    Location:745913
    AcnA_IRP_Swivel; Aconitase A swivel domain. This is the major form of the TCA cycle enzyme aconitate hydratase, also known as aconitase and citrate hydro-lyase. It includes bacterial and archaeal aconitase A, and the eukaryotic cytosolic form of aconitase. This group ...
    PTZ00092
    Location:10961
    PTZ00092; aconitate hydratase-like protein; Provisional

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 106

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000015.10 

    Range
    78438176..78501456
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate HuRef

Genomic

  1. AC_000147.1 

    Range
    55487914..55551183
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate CHM1_1.1

Genomic

  1. NC_018926.2 

    Range
    78849070..78912332
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)