Display Settings:

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR21 microRNA 21 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 406991, updated on 15-Sep-2014
Official Symbol
MIR21provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 21provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31586
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000199004; MIM:611020; miRBase:MI0000077
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN21; miR-21; miRNA21; hsa-mir-21
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
See MIR21 in Epigenomics, MapViewer
Location:
17q23.1
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
106 current GRCh38 (GCF_000001405.26) 17 NC_000017.11 (59841266..59841337)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 17 NC_000017.10 (57918627..57918698)

Chromosome 17 - NC_000017.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene peptidyl-tRNA hydrolase 2 Neighboring gene vacuole membrane protein 1 Neighboring gene tubulin, delta 1 Neighboring gene NADH dehydrogenase (ubiquinone) 1 beta subcomplex, 8, pseudogene 2 Neighboring gene ribosomal protein S6 kinase, 70kDa, polypeptide 1 Neighboring gene ribosomal protein S29 pseudogene 21

Related articles in PubMed

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

  • MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystem (from KEGG)
    MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...
  • MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystem (from KEGG)
    MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...
  • MicroRNAs in cardiomyocyte hypertrophy, organism-specific biosystem (from WikiPathways)
    MicroRNAs in cardiomyocyte hypertrophy, organism-specific biosystemThis pathway shows the role of microRNAs in the process of cardiac hypertrophy. MicroRNA targets were predicted by the TargetScan algorithm, and the predicted interactions are shown in red dashed lin...
  • Proteoglycans in cancer, organism-specific biosystem (from KEGG)
    Proteoglycans in cancer, organism-specific biosystemMany proteoglycans (PGs) in the tumor microenvironment have been shown to be key macromolecules that contribute to biology of various types of cancer including proliferation, adhesion, angiogenesis a...
  • Proteoglycans in cancer, conserved biosystem (from KEGG)
    Proteoglycans in cancer, conserved biosystemMany proteoglycans (PGs) in the tumor microenvironment have been shown to be key macromolecules that contribute to biology of various types of cancer including proliferation, adhesion, angiogenesis a...
  • TFs Regulate miRNAs related to cardiac hypertrophy, organism-specific biosystem (from WikiPathways)
    TFs Regulate miRNAs related to cardiac hypertrophy, organism-specific biosystemTranscription Factors that possibly regulate the expression of microRNAs related to cardiac hypertrophy. Interactions found by using TransMir. MicroRNAs are represented by a purple color and a rounde...
  • miRNAs involved in DDR, organism-specific biosystem (from WikiPathways)
    miRNAs involved in DDR, organism-specific biosystemMicroRNA clusters involved in de DNA damage response. Genes they regulated and genes that regulate them. All genes presented in this pathway can also be found in the pathway "DNA damage response(Homo...

Markers

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029493.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC004686
    Related
    ENST00000362134

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 106

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000017.11 

    Range
    59841266..59841337
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate HuRef

Genomic

  1. AC_000149.1 

    Range
    53291116..53291187
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate CHM1_1.1

Genomic

  1. NC_018928.2 

    Range
    57982648..57982719
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)