Display Settings:

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR122 microRNA 122 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 406906, updated on 21-May-2015
Official Symbol
MIR122provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 122provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31501
See related
MIM:609582; miRBase:MI0000442
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIR122A; MIRN122; mir-122; MIRN122A; miRNA122; miRNA122A; hsa-mir-122
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
See MIR122 in MapViewer
Location:
18q21.31
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
107 current GRCh38.p2 (GCF_000001405.28) 18 NC_000018.10 (58451074..58451158)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 18 NC_000018.9 (56118306..56118390)

Chromosome 18 - NC_000018.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene high mobility group nucleosome binding domain 1 pseudogene 30 Neighboring gene neural precursor cell expressed, developmentally down-regulated 4-like, E3 ubiquitin protein ligase Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105372143 Neighboring gene microRNA 3591 Neighboring gene alpha-kinase 2 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105372145 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105372144

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

  • MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystem (from KEGG)
    MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...
  • MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystem (from KEGG)
    MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029667.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC105105

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 107

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p2 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000018.10 Reference GRCh38.p2 Primary Assembly

    Range
    58451074..58451158
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate CHM1_1.1

Genomic

  1. NC_018929.2 Alternate CHM1_1.1

    Range
    56113488..56113572
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)