Display Settings:

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
We are sorry, but NCBI web applications do not support your browser and may not function properly. More information

MIR200A microRNA 200a [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 406983, updated on 21-Jul-2014
Official Symbol
MIR200Aprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 200aprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:31578
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000207607; MIM:612090; miRBase:MI0000737
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN200A
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
See MIR200A in Epigenomics, MapViewer
Location:
1p36.33
Exon count :
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
106 current GRCh38 (GCF_000001405.26) 1 NC_000001.11 (1167863..1167952)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 1 NC_000001.10 (1103243..1103332)

Chromosome 1 - NC_000001.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 1342 Neighboring gene microRNA 200b Neighboring gene microRNA 429 Neighboring gene TTLL10 antisense RNA 1 Neighboring gene tubulin tyrosine ligase-like family, member 10

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

  • MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystem (from KEGG)
    MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...
  • MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystem (from KEGG)
    MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029834.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AL390719
    Related
    ENST00000384875

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 106

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000001.11 

    Range
    1167863..1167952
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate HuRef

Genomic

  1. AC_000133.1 

    Range
    374624..374713
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate CHM1_1.1

Genomic

  1. NC_018912.2 

    Range
    1090213..1090302
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Supplemental Content

Recent activity

Your browsing activity is empty.

Activity recording is turned off.

Turn recording back on

See more...