Display Settings:

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
    • Showing Current items.

    greA transcript cleavage factor [ Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655 ]

    Gene ID: 947696, updated on 26-Jun-2015
    Gene symbol
    greA
    Gene description
    transcript cleavage factor
    Primary source
    EcoGene:EG10415
    Locus tag
    b3181
    Gene type
    protein coding
    RefSeq status
    PROVISIONAL
    Organism
    Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655 (strain: K-12, substrain: MG1655)
    Lineage
    Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Enterobacteriales; Enterobacteriaceae; Escherichia
    Also known as
    ECK3170; JW3148
    Summary
    HT_Cmplx24_Cyt: [More information is available at EcoGene: EG10415]. GreA stimulates the mRNA cleavage activity of RNA polymerase , which acts to release a polymerase complex that has stalled or incorporated an incorrect nucleotide . [More information is available at EcoCyc: EG10415].
    Sequence:
    NC_000913.3 (3328239..3328715, complement)

    NC_000913.3Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene 23S rRNA U2552 2'-O-ribose methyltransferase, SAM-dependent Neighboring gene RNA binding protein associated with pre-50S ribosomal subunits Neighboring gene D-alanyl-D-alanine carboxypeptidase Neighboring gene GTPase involved in cell partioning and DNA repair

    GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

    Names
    transcript cleavage factor
    NP_417648.4
    • transcription elongation factor: cleaves 3' nucleotide of paused mRNA

    Genome Annotation

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference assembly

    Genomic

    1. NC_000913.3 Reference assembly

      Range
      3328239..3328715
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

    mRNA and Protein(s)

    1. NP_417648.4 transcript cleavage factor [Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655]

      See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_417648.4

      Status: PROVISIONAL

      UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
      P0A6W5
      Conserved Domains (3) summary
      PRK00226
      Location:1157
      greA; transcription elongation factor GreA; Reviewed
      pfam01272
      Location:83157
      GreA_GreB; Transcription elongation factor, GreA/GreB, C-term
      pfam03449
      Location:474
      GreA_GreB_N; Transcription elongation factor, N-terminal