Display Settings:

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Tph2 tryptophan hydroxylase 2 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 216343, updated on 8-Dec-2014
Official Symbol
Tph2provided by MGI
Official Full Name
tryptophan hydroxylase 2provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:2651811
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000006764; Vega:OTTMUSG00000020904
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Sciurognathi; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Ntph; AU043594
See Tph2 in Epigenomics, MapViewer
Location:
10 D2; 10
Exon count:
11
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
104 current GRCm38.p2 (GCF_000001635.22) 10 NC_000076.6 (115078641..115185022, complement)

Chromosome 10 - NC_000076.6Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene predicted gene, 31182 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 31267 Neighboring gene TBC1 domain family, member 15 Neighboring gene predicted gene 8942

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • MGC159133

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
amino acid binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
iron ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
monooxygenase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
oxidoreductase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen, reduced pteridine as one donor, and incorporation of one atom of oxygen IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
tryptophan 5-monooxygenase activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
aromatic amino acid family metabolic process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
metabolic process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
oxidation-reduction process IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
serotonin biosynthetic process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
serotonin biosynthetic process from tryptophan IC
Inferred by Curator
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
neuron projection IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Preferred Names
tryptophan 5-hydroxylase 2
Names
tryptophan 5-hydroxylase 2
tryptophan 5-monooxygenase 2
neuronal tryptophan hydroxylase
NP_775567.2

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_173391.3NP_775567.2  tryptophan 5-hydroxylase 2

    See proteins identical to NP_775567.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC153825
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS36061.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q8CGV2
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000006949, OTTMUSP00000022885, ENSMUST00000006949, OTTMUST00000049410
    Conserved Domains (3) summary
    TIGR01270
    Location:33483
    Trp_5_monoox; tryptophan 5-monooxygenase, tetrameric
    cd04929
    Location:62135
    ACT_TPH; ACT domain of the nonheme iron-dependent aromatic amino acid hydroxylase, tryptophan hydroxylases (TPH), both peripheral (TPH1) and neuronal (TPH2) enzymes
    cd03346
    Location:150436
    eu_TrpOH; Eukaryotic tryptophan hydroxylase (TrpOH); a member of the biopterin-dependent aromatic amino acid hydroxylase family of non-heme, iron(II)-dependent enzymes that also includes prokaryotic and eukaryotic phenylalanine-4-hydroxylase (PheOH) and eukaryotic ...

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 104

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm38.p2 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000076.6 

    Range
    115078641..115185022
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate Mm_Celera

Genomic

  1. AC_000032.1 

    Range
    117006698..117113837
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)