Display Settings:

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

S100P S100 calcium binding protein P [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 6286, updated on 18-Jan-2015
Official Symbol
S100Pprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
S100 calcium binding protein Pprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:10504
See related
HPRD:02792; MIM:600614
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIG9
Summary
The protein encoded by this gene is a member of the S100 family of proteins containing 2 EF-hand calcium-binding motifs. S100 proteins are localized in the cytoplasm and/or nucleus of a wide range of cells, and involved in the regulation of a number of cellular processes such as cell cycle progression and differentiation. S100 genes include at least 13 members which are located as a cluster on chromosome 1q21; however, this gene is located at 4p16. This protein, in addition to binding Ca2+, also binds Zn2+ and Mg2+. This protein may play a role in the etiology of prostate cancer. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Orthologs
See S100P in MapViewer
Location:
4p16
Exon count:
2
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
106 current GRCh38 (GCF_000001405.26) 4 NC_000004.12 (6693839..6697170)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 4 NC_000004.11 (6695566..6698897)

Chromosome 4 - NC_000004.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene Morf4 family associated protein 1-like 1 pseudogene Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC339988 Neighboring gene Morf4 family associated protein 1-like 1 Neighboring gene biogenesis of lysosomal organelles complex-1, subunit 4, cappuccino

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
  • Gastric cancer network 1, organism-specific biosystem (from WikiPathways)
    Gastric cancer network 1, organism-specific biosystemNetwork generated by mapping candidate oncogenes and tumor suppressor genes identified by integrated analysis of expression array and aCGH data. Networks generated by Ingenuity Pathway Analysis.
Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
RAGE receptor binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
calcium ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
calcium-dependent protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
magnesium ion binding TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
endothelial cell migration IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
response to organic substance IEP
Inferred from Expression Pattern
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
cytoplasm TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
extracellular vesicular exosome IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
microvillus membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
nucleus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Preferred Names
protein S100-P
Names
protein S100-P
protein S100-E
S100 calcium-binding protein P
migration-inducing gene 9 protein

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_005980.2NP_005971.1  protein S100-P

    See proteins identical to NP_005971.1

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AI202505, BI259919, X65614
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS3391.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P25815
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    cd00213
    Location:289
    S-100; S-100: S-100 domain, which represents the largest family within the superfamily of proteins carrying the Ca-binding EF-hand motif. Note that this S-100 hierarchy contains only S-100 EF-hand domains, other EF-hands have been modeled separately. S100 ...
    pfam13499
    Location:2578
    EF-hand_7; EF-hand domain pair

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 106

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000004.12 

    Range
    6693839..6697170
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate CHM1_1.1

Genomic

  1. NC_018915.2 

    Range
    6693944..6697285
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate HuRef

Genomic

  1. AC_000136.1 

    Range
    6627254..6630595
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)