Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

ADA2 chromatin-binding transcription regulator ADA2 [ Saccharomyces cerevisiae S288c ]

Gene ID: 852059, updated on 3-Jul-2016
Gene symbol
ADA2
Gene description
chromatin-binding transcription regulator ADA2
Primary source
SGD:S000002856
Locus tag
YDR448W
Gene type
protein coding
RNA name
chromatin-binding transcription regulator ADA2
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Saccharomyces cerevisiae S288c (strain: S288c)
Lineage
Eukaryota; Fungi; Dikarya; Ascomycota; Saccharomycotina; Saccharomycetes; Saccharomycetales; Saccharomycetaceae; Saccharomyces
Also known as
SWI8
See ADA2 in Map Viewer
Location:
chromosome: IV
Exon count:
1
Sequence:
Chromosome: IV; NC_001136.10 (1356065..1357369)

Chromosome IV - NC_001136.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene Ecm11p Neighboring gene ribosomal 40S subunit protein S17B Neighboring gene snoRNA-binding rRNA-processing protein UTP6 Neighboring gene ribosomal 40S subunit protein S18A

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GO

Function Evidence Code Pubs
DNA binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
chromatin binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
contributes_to histone acetyltransferase activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
phosphatidylserine binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
phosphatidylserine binding IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
transcription coactivator activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
transcription factor activity, sequence-specific DNA binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
zinc ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
chromatin modification IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
chromatin remodeling IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
chromatin silencing at rDNA IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
chromatin silencing at telomere IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
histone acetylation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
positive regulation of histone acetylation IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
regulation of transcription from RNA polymerase II promoter IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
regulation of transcription from RNA polymerase II promoter IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
regulation of transcription, DNA-templated IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
transcription, DNA-templated IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
Ada2/Gcn5/Ada3 transcription activator complex IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
SAGA complex IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
SLIK (SAGA-like) complex IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
nucleus IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Names
chromatin-binding transcription regulator ADA2
NP_010736.3
  • Transcription coactivator; component of the ADA and SAGA transcriptional adaptor/HAT (histone acetyltransferase) complexes

Genome Annotation

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_001136.10 Reference assembly

    Range
    1356065..1357369
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001180756.3NP_010736.3  chromatin-binding transcription regulator ADA2 [Saccharomyces cerevisiae S288c]

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_010736.3

    Status: REVIEWED

    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q02336
    Conserved Domains (4) summary
    COG5114
    Location:3434
    COG5114; Histone acetyltransferase complex SAGA/ADA, subunit ADA2 [Chromatin structure and dynamics]
    cd00167
    Location:65107
    SANT; 'SWI3, ADA2, N-CoR and TFIIIB' DNA-binding domains. Tandem copies of the domain bind telomeric DNA tandem repeatsas part of the capping complex. Binding is sequence dependent for repeats which contain the G/C rich motif [C2-3 A (CA)1-6]. The domain is ...
    cd02335
    Location:553
    ZZ_ADA2; Zinc finger, ZZ type. Zinc finger present in ADA2, a putative transcriptional adaptor, and related proteins. The ZZ motif coordinates two zinc ions and most likely participates in ligand binding or molecular scaffolding.
    pfam04433
    Location:355428
    SWIRM; SWIRM domain