Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

FUT10 fucosyltransferase 10 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 84750, updated on 4-May-2016
Official Symbol
FUT10provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
fucosyltransferase 10provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:19234
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000172728 MIM:616931; Vega:OTTHUMG00000163954
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
FUCTX
Orthologs
Location:
8p12
Exon count:
10
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
107 current GRCh38.p2 (GCF_000001405.28) 8 NC_000008.11 (33308611..33473478, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 8 NC_000008.10 (33228057..33330664, complement)

Chromosome 8 - NC_000008.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105379362 Neighboring gene mitochondrially encoded NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase core subunit 2 pseudogene 32 Neighboring gene RAN, member RAS oncogene family pseudogene 9 Neighboring gene RNA binding motif protein 4 pseudogene Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA, C/D box 13 Neighboring gene MAK16 homolog Neighboring gene TELO2 interacting protein 2

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • MGC11141

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
alpha-(1->3)-fucosyltransferase activity TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
L-fucose catabolic process NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
cerebral cortex radially oriented cell migration IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
embryo development NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
fertilization NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
fucosylation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
hemopoiesis NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
nervous system development NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
neuronal stem cell population maintenance IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
protein folding NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
protein glycosylation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
protein glycosylation TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
protein targeting NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
wound healing NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
Golgi apparatus TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
Golgi cisterna membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
integral component of membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Preferred Names
alpha-(1,3)-fucosyltransferase 10
Names
alpha (1,3) fucosyltransferase
alpha 1,3-fucosyl transferase
fuc-TX
fucT-X
fucosyltransferase 10 (alpha (1,3) fucosyltransferase)
fucosyltransferase X
galactoside 3-L-fucosyltransferase 10
NP_116053.3

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_032664.3NP_116053.3  alpha-(1,3)-fucosyltransferase 10

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_116053.3

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AJ582015, BC063462
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS6088.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q6P4F1
    Related
    ENSP00000332757, OTTHUMP00000225460, ENST00000327671, OTTHUMT00000376540
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam00852
    Location:25403
    Glyco_transf_10; Glycosyltransferase family 10 (fucosyltransferase)

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 107 details...

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p2 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000008.11 Reference GRCh38.p2 Primary Assembly

    Range
    33308611..33473478 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_011544676.1XP_011542978.1  

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam00852
    Location:121445
    Glyco_transf_10; Glycosyltransferase family 10 (fucosyltransferase)
  2. XM_011544678.1XP_011542980.1  

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam00852
    Location:51375
    Glyco_transf_10; Glycosyltransferase family 10 (fucosyltransferase)
  3. XM_011544677.1XP_011542979.1  

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam00852
    Location:25403
    Glyco_transf_10; Glycosyltransferase family 10 (fucosyltransferase)
  4. XM_011544681.1XP_011542983.1  

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam00852
    Location:121445
    Glyco_transf_10; Glycosyltransferase family 10 (fucosyltransferase)
  5. XM_011544679.1XP_011542981.1  

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam00852
    Location:121445
    Glyco_transf_10; Glycosyltransferase family 10 (fucosyltransferase)
  6. XM_011544680.1XP_011542982.1  

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam00852
    Location:121445
    Glyco_transf_10; Glycosyltransferase family 10 (fucosyltransferase)

Alternate CHM1_1.1

Genomic

  1. NC_018919.2 Alternate CHM1_1.1

    Range
    33429801..33532130 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)