Display Settings:

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

TGM4 transglutaminase 4 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 7047, updated on 25-Oct-2014
Official Symbol
TGM4provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
transglutaminase 4provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:11780
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000163810; HPRD:08997; MIM:600585; Vega:OTTHUMG00000133096
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
TGP; hTGP
See TGM4 in Epigenomics, MapViewer
Location:
3p22-p21.33
Exon count:
14
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
106 current GRCh38 (GCF_000001405.26) 3 NC_000003.12 (44874606..44914601)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 3 NC_000003.11 (44916098..44956093)

Chromosome 3 - NC_000003.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene microRNA 564 Neighboring gene transmembrane protein 42 Neighboring gene peptidylprolyl isomerase A (cyclophilin A) pseudogene 18 Neighboring gene zinc finger, DHHC-type containing 3 Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L12 pseudogene 44 Neighboring gene exosome component 7

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

Protein interactions

Protein Gene Interaction Pubs
Envelope surface glycoprotein gp120 env Cyclosporin (CsA) treatment prevents gp120-dependent induction of apoptosis by blocking the activation of Ca(2+)-dependent effector elements such as transglutaminase (TG) proteins PubMed
Envelope transmembrane glycoprotein gp41 env The HIV-1 transmembrane glycoprotein gp41 is an amino acceptor and donor substrate for transglutaminase in vitro; soluble CD4 can block the transglutaminase-catalyzed incorporation of the polyamine spermidine into HIV-1 gp41 PubMed

Go to the HIV-1, Human Interaction Database

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ26776

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
protein-glutamine gamma-glutamyltransferase activity NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
mating plug formation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
peptide cross-linking IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
Golgi apparatus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
cytoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
extracellular matrix IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
extracellular vesicular exosome IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Preferred Names
protein-glutamine gamma-glutamyltransferase 4
Names
protein-glutamine gamma-glutamyltransferase 4
TG(P)
TGase P
TGase-4
fibrinoligase
transglutaminase P
transglutaminase-4
prostate transglutaminase
transglutaminase 4 (prostate)
prostate-specific transglutaminase
NP_003232.2

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_003241.3NP_003232.2  protein-glutamine gamma-glutamyltransferase 4

    See proteins identical to NP_003232.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    BC007003, BF678064, DA870110, L34840
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS2723.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P49221
    Related
    ENSP00000296125, OTTHUMP00000164127, ENST00000296125, OTTHUMT00000256755
    Conserved Domains (4) summary
    smart00460
    Location:263353
    TGc; Transglutaminase/protease-like homologues
    COG1305
    Location:266353
    COG1305; Transglutaminase-like enzymes, putative cysteine proteases [Amino acid transport and metabolism]
    pfam00868
    Location:8123
    Transglut_N; Transglutaminase family
    pfam00927
    Location:587684
    Transglut_C; Transglutaminase family, C-terminal ig like domain

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 106

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000003.12 

    Range
    44874606..44914601
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_005265419.1XP_005265476.1  

    Conserved Domains (4) summary
    smart00460
    Location:180270
    TGc; Transglutaminase/protease-like homologues
    COG1305
    Location:183270
    COG1305; Transglutaminase-like enzymes, putative cysteine proteases [Amino acid transport and metabolism]
    pfam00868
    Location:8100
    Transglut_N; Transglutaminase family
    pfam00927
    Location:504601
    Transglut_C; Transglutaminase family, C-terminal ig like domain

Alternate HuRef

Genomic

  1. AC_000135.1 

    Range
    44959958..44999946
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate CHM1_1.1

Genomic

  1. NC_018914.2 

    Range
    44866110..44906068
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)