Display Settings:

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

RPS26 ribosomal protein S26 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 6231, updated on 19-Jul-2014
Official Symbol
RPS26provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
ribosomal protein S26provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:10414
Locus tag
RP11-151A6.3
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000197728; HPRD:04743; MIM:603701; Vega:OTTHUMG00000170139
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
S26; DBA10
Summary
Ribosomes, the organelles that catalyze protein synthesis, consist of a small 40S subunit and a large 60S subunit. Together these subunits are composed of 4 RNA species and approximately 80 structurally distinct proteins. This gene encodes a ribosomal protein that is a component of the 40S subunit. The protein belongs to the S26E family of ribosomal proteins. It is located in the cytoplasm. As is typical for genes encoding ribosomal proteins, there are multiple processed pseudogenes of this gene dispersed through the genome. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
See RPS26 in Epigenomics, MapViewer
Location:
12q13
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
106 current GRCh38 (GCF_000001405.26) 12 NC_000012.12 (56041902..56044223)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 12 NC_000012.11 (56435686..56438007)

Chromosome 12 - NC_000012.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene sulfite oxidase Neighboring gene IKAROS family zinc finger 4 (Eos) Neighboring gene v-erb-b2 avian erythroblastic leukemia viral oncogene homolog 3 Neighboring gene proliferation-associated 2G4, 38kDa

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Diamond-Blackfan anemia 10
MedGen: C2750080 OMIM: 613309 GeneReviews: Diamond-Blackfan Anemia
Compare labs

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
Association analyses identify three susceptibility Loci for vitiligo in the Chinese Han population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Genome-wide association analysis identifies three psoriasis susceptibility loci.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • MGC104292

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
mRNA binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
poly(A) RNA binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
structural constituent of ribosome IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
RNA metabolic process TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
SRP-dependent cotranslational protein targeting to membrane TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
cellular protein metabolic process TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
gene expression TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
mRNA metabolic process TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
negative regulation of RNA splicing IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
nuclear-transcribed mRNA catabolic process, nonsense-mediated decay TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
translation IC
Inferred by Curator
more info
PubMed 
translation TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
translational elongation TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
translational initiation TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
translational termination TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
viral life cycle TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
viral process TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
viral transcription TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
cytoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
cytosol TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
cytosolic small ribosomal subunit IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
extracellular vesicular exosome IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
membrane IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
nucleolus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
small ribosomal subunit IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Preferred Names
40S ribosomal protein S26
Names
40S ribosomal protein S26

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_023201.1 

    Range
    5001..7322
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001029.3NP_001020.2  40S ribosomal protein S26

    See proteins identical to NP_001020.2

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AV681946, BC002604
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS31832.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P62854
    Related
    ENSP00000348849, OTTHUMP00000243037, ENST00000356464, OTTHUMT00000407616
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam01283
    Location:1101
    Blast Score: 454
    Ribosomal_S26e; Ribosomal protein S26e

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 106

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000012.12 

    Range
    56041902..56044223
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate HuRef

Genomic

  1. AC_000144.1 

    Range
    53474591..53476912
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate CHM1_1.1

Genomic

  1. NC_018923.2 

    Range
    56402791..56405112
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)