Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

ARL15 ADP ribosylation factor like GTPase 15 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 54622, updated on 26-May-2016
Official Symbol
ARL15provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
ADP ribosylation factor like GTPase 15provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:25945
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000185305 HPRD:12471; Vega:OTTHUMG00000162287
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
ARFRP2
Orthologs
Location:
5p15.2
Exon count:
8
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
107 current GRCh38.p2 (GCF_000001405.28) 5 NC_000005.10 (53884748..54310586, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 5 NC_000005.9 (53180578..53606403, complement)

Chromosome 5 - NC_000005.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105378966 Neighboring gene argininosuccinate synthetase 1 pseudogene 9 Neighboring gene microRNA 581 Neighboring gene microRNA 4459 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 1033 Neighboring gene heat shock protein family B (small) member 3

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
A genome-wide association study reveals ARL15, a novel non-HLA susceptibility gene for rheumatoid arthritis in North Indians.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
A genome-wide association study reveals variants in ARL15 that influence adiponectin levels.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Biological, clinical and population relevance of 95 loci for blood lipids.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Discovery and refinement of loci associated with lipid levels.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Genome-wide meta-analysis identifies new susceptibility loci for migraine.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Genome-wide survival analysis of age at onset of alcohol dependence in extended high-risk COGA families.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Genome-wide trans-ancestry meta-analysis provides insight into the genetic architecture of type 2 diabetes susceptibility.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Novel loci for adiponectin levels and their influence on type 2 diabetes and metabolic traits: a multi-ethnic meta-analysis of 45,891 individuals.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ20051

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
GTP binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
molecular_function ND
No biological Data available
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
biological_process ND
No biological Data available
more info
 
small GTPase mediated signal transduction IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
extracellular exosome IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
intracellular IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Preferred Names
ADP-ribosylation factor-like protein 15
Names
ADP-ribosylation factor like GTPase 15
ADP-ribosylation factor related protein 2
ADP-ribosylation factor-like 15
ADP-ribosylation factor-related protein 2
ARF-related protein 2

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_019087.2NP_061960.1  ADP-ribosylation factor-like protein 15

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_061960.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC025175, AK000058
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS54850.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9NXU5
    Related
    ENSP00000433427, OTTHUMP00000230684, ENST00000504924, OTTHUMT00000368432
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    COG1100
    Location:31155
    Gem1; GTPase SAR1 family domain [General function prediction only]
    cl21455
    Location:34193
    P-loop_NTPase; P-loop containing Nucleoside Triphosphate Hydrolases

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 107 details...

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p2 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000005.10 Reference GRCh38.p2 Primary Assembly

    Range
    53884748..54310586 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_011543500.1XP_011541802.1  

    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    cd04162
    Location:53212
    Arl9_Arfrp2_like; Arf-like 9 (Arl9)/Arfrp2-like GTPase
    COG1100
    Location:50174
    Gem1; GTPase SAR1 family domain [General function prediction only]
  2. XM_011543499.1XP_011541801.1  

    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    cd04162
    Location:76235
    Arl9_Arfrp2_like; Arf-like 9 (Arl9)/Arfrp2-like GTPase
    COG1100
    Location:73197
    Gem1; GTPase SAR1 family domain [General function prediction only]
  3. XM_011543498.1XP_011541800.1  

    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    cd04162
    Location:95254
    Arl9_Arfrp2_like; Arf-like 9 (Arl9)/Arfrp2-like GTPase
    COG1100
    Location:92216
    Gem1; GTPase SAR1 family domain [General function prediction only]

Alternate CHM1_1.1

Genomic

  1. NC_018916.2 Alternate CHM1_1.1

    Range
    53183125..53608908 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)