Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

ZFR zinc finger RNA binding protein [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 51663, updated on 26-May-2016
Official Symbol
ZFRprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
zinc finger RNA binding proteinprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:17277
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000056097 HPRD:15730; MIM:615635; Vega:OTTHUMG00000161979
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
ZFR1; SPG71
Orthologs
Location:
5p13.3
Exon count:
20
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
107 current GRCh38.p2 (GCF_000001405.28) 5 NC_000005.10 (32354350..32444761, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 5 NC_000005.9 (32354456..32444844, complement)

Chromosome 5 - NC_000005.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L27 pseudogene 10 Neighboring gene myotubularin related protein 12 Neighboring gene microRNA 579 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105374713 Neighboring gene transmembrane protein 183A pseudogene Neighboring gene SUB1 homolog, transcriptional regulator

Protein interactions

Protein Gene Interaction Pubs
Envelope surface glycoprotein gp120 env Tandem affinity purification and mass spectrometry analysis identify zinc finger RNA binding protein (ZFR), HIV-1 Gag, Gag/Pol, gp120, and Nef incorporated into staufen1 RNP complexes isolated from HIV-1-expressing cells PubMed
Gag-Pol gag-pol Tandem affinity purification and mass spectrometry analysis identify zinc finger RNA binding protein (ZFR), HIV-1 Gag, Gag/Pol, gp120, and Nef incorporated into staufen1 RNP complexes isolated from HIV-1-expressing cells PubMed
Nef nef Tandem affinity purification and mass spectrometry analysis identify zinc finger RNA binding protein (ZFR), HIV-1 Gag, Gag/Pol, gp120, and Nef incorporated into staufen1 RNP complexes isolated from HIV-1-expressing cells PubMed
Pr55(Gag) gag Tandem affinity purification and mass spectrometry analysis identify zinc finger RNA binding protein (ZFR), HIV-1 Gag, Gag/Pol, gp120, and Nef incorporated into staufen1 RNP complexes isolated from HIV-1-expressing cells PubMed

Go to the HIV-1, Human Interaction Database

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ41312

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
DNA binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
poly(A) RNA binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
zinc ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
multicellular organism development IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
chromosome IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
cytoplasm IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
nucleoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
Preferred Names
zinc finger RNA-binding protein
Names
M-phase phosphoprotein homolog
hZFR

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_016107.3NP_057191.2  zinc finger RNA-binding protein

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_057191.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AJ314790, AL137258, BC017879, BC030540, BC051893
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS34139.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q96KR1
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    Q05D65
    Related
    ENSP00000265069, OTTHUMP00000220926, ENST00000265069, OTTHUMT00000366586
    Conserved Domains (4) summary
    smart00572
    Location:7841038
    DZF; domain in DSRM or ZnF_C2H2 domain containing proteins
    PHA03255
    Location:382551
    PHA03255; BDLF3; Provisional
    smart00451
    Location:581612
    ZnF_U1; U1-like zinc finger
    sd00020
    Location:584606
    ZF_C2H2; C2H2 Zn finger [structural motif]

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 107 details...

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p2 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000005.10 Reference GRCh38.p2 Primary Assembly

    Range
    32354350..32444761 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

RNA

  1. XR_427659.1 RNA Sequence

Alternate CHM1_1.1

Genomic

  1. NC_018916.2 Alternate CHM1_1.1

    Range
    32356348..32446993 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)