Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

TAF9B TATA-box binding protein associated factor 9b [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 51616, updated on 8-May-2016
Official Symbol
TAF9Bprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
TATA-box binding protein associated factor 9bprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:17306
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000187325 HPRD:06739; MIM:300754; Vega:OTTHUMG00000021887
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
DN7; DN-7; TAF9L; TAFII31L; TFIID-31
Summary
Initiation of transcription by RNA polymerase II requires the activities of more than 70 polypeptides. The protein that coordinates these activities is transcription factor IID (TFIID), which binds to the core promoter to position the polymerase properly, serves as the scaffold for assembly of the remainder of the transcription complex, and acts as a channel for regulatory signals. TFIID is composed of the TATA-binding protein (TBP) and a group of evolutionarily conserved proteins known as TBP-associated factors or TAFs. TAFs may participate in basal transcription, serve as coactivators, function in promoter recognition or modify general transcription factors (GTFs) to facilitate complex assembly and transcription initiation. This gene encodes a protein that is similar to one of the small subunits of TFIID, TBP-associated factor 9, and is also a subunit of TFIID. TAF9 and TAF9b share some functions but also have distinct roles in the transcriptional regulatory process. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Orthologs
Location:
Xq13.1-q21.1
Exon count:
7
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
107 current GRCh38.p2 (GCF_000001405.28) X NC_000023.11 (78129748..78139682, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) X NC_000023.10 (77385245..77396490, complement)

Chromosome X - NC_000023.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene ATPase copper transporting alpha Neighboring gene phosphoglycerate mutase family member 4 Neighboring gene phosphoglycerate kinase 1 Neighboring gene fibronectin type III domain containing 3C, pseudogene Neighboring gene cysteinyl leukotriene receptor 1

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

Markers

Homology

Preferred Names
transcription initiation factor TFIID subunit 9B
Names
TAF9-like RNA polymerase II, TATA box binding protein (TBP)-associated factor, 31kDa
TAF9B RNA polymerase II, TATA box binding protein (TBP)-associated factor, 31kDa
TATA box binding protein associated factor 9b
TBP-associated factor 9L
neuronal cell death-related protein 7
transcription associated factor TAFII31L
transcription initiation factor IID, 31kD subunit
transcription-associated factor TAFII31L
NP_057059.2

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_012570.1 RefSeqGene

    Range
    5001..14935
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_015975.4NP_057059.2  transcription initiation factor TFIID subunit 9B

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_057059.2

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    BC010350, BC071649, BI544376
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS35340.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9HBM6
    Related
    ENSP00000339917, OTTHUMP00000023594, ENST00000341864, OTTHUMT00000057308
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cd07979
    Location:13129
    TAF9; TATA Binding Protein (TBP) Associated Factor 9 (TAF9) is one of several TAFs that bind TBP and is involved in forming Transcription Factor IID (TFIID) complex

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 107 details...

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p2 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000023.11 Reference GRCh38.p2 Primary Assembly

    Range
    78129748..78139682 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate CHM1_1.1

Genomic

  1. NC_018934.2 Alternate CHM1_1.1

    Range
    77277938..77287872 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)