Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

HSPA4 heat shock protein family A (Hsp70) member 4 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 3308, updated on 22-May-2016
Official Symbol
HSPA4provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
heat shock protein family A (Hsp70) member 4provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:5237
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000170606 HPRD:09025; MIM:601113
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
RY; APG-2; HSPH2; hsp70; hsp70RY; HEL-S-5a; HS24/P52
Orthologs
Location:
5q31.1
Exon count:
19
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
107 current GRCh38.p2 (GCF_000001405.28) 5 NC_000005.10 (133051970..133105017)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 5 NC_000005.9 (132387662..132440709)

Chromosome 5 - NC_000005.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene small nuclear ribonucleoprotein U4/U6.U5 subunit 27 pseudogene Neighboring gene zinc finger CCHC-type containing 10 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105379178 Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L6 pseudogene 15

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

Protein interactions

Protein Gene Interaction Pubs
Envelope surface glycoprotein gp120 env The exposure of permissive CD4+ cells to HIV-1 gp120 increases the synthesis and nuclear translocation of 70kDa heat shock protein PubMed
env Over expression of hsp70 with a herpes viral amplicon vector protects cultured hippocampal rat neurons from gp120 neurotoxicity PubMed
Nef nef Heat shock proteins Hsp40 and Hsp70 interact with HIV-1 Nef and form a complex in cells PubMed
Pr55(Gag) gag Hsp70 co-sediments with HIV-1 capsid protein in sucrose density gradients, providing evidence that it is specifically incorporated into HIV-1 virions through an interaction with HIV-1 Gag proteins PubMed
gag Hsp70 is incorporated into HIV-1 virions through an interaction with HIV-1 Gag PubMed
Tat tat Hsp70 and Hsp90 and Cdc37 regulate the stabilization and folding of CDK9 as well as the assembly of an active CDK9/cyclin T1 complex responsible for P-TEFb-mediated HIV-1 Tat transactivation PubMed
Vif vif HSP70 interacts with both APOBEC3G and HIV-1 Vif, which stabilizes APOBEC3G and blocks Vif-mediated degradation of APOBEC3G. The N-terminal region of Vif involves the interaction with HSP70 PubMed
Vpr vpr HIV-1 Vpr is required for the inhibitory effect of Hsp70 on viral gene expression and replication PubMed
vpr HIV-1 Vpr competes with Hsp70 for binding to karyopherin alpha PubMed
matrix gag Hsp70 facilitates nuclear import of HIV-1 preintegration complexes by stimulating the binding of HIV-1 Matrix to karyopherin alpha PubMed

Go to the HIV-1, Human Interaction Database

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • MGC131852

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
ATP binding NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
chaperone-mediated protein complex assembly IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
protein import into mitochondrial outer membrane IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
response to unfolded protein NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
cytosol IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
extracellular exosome IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Preferred Names
heat shock 70 kDa protein 4
Names
epididymis secretory sperm binding protein Li 5a
heat shock 70-related protein APG-2
heat shock 70kD protein 4
heat shock 70kDa protein 4
heat shock protein, 110 kDa
hsp70 RY

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_002154.3NP_002145.3  heat shock 70 kDa protein 4

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_002145.3

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AB023420, BG723797, BQ431980, BU171424, BU686725, CF145856
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS4166.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P34932
    Related
    ENSP00000302961, OTTHUMP00000159262, ENST00000304858, OTTHUMT00000251011
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    cd11737
    Location:2384
    HSPA4_NBD; Nucleotide-binding domain of HSPA4
    pfam00012
    Location:3607
    HSP70; Hsp70 protein

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 107 details...

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p2 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000005.10 Reference GRCh38.p2 Primary Assembly

    Range
    133051970..133105017
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate CHM1_1.1

Genomic

  1. NC_018916.2 Alternate CHM1_1.1

    Range
    131820919..131874036
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NM_198431.1: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_198431.1: This RefSeq was permanently suppressed because currently there is insufficient support for the transcript and the protein.