Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

APCS amyloid P component, serum [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 325, updated on 8-May-2016
Official Symbol
APCSprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
amyloid P component, serumprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:584
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000132703 HPRD:00101; MIM:104770; Vega:OTTHUMG00000022741
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
SAP; PTX2; HEL-S-92n
Summary
The protein encoded by this gene is a glycoprotein, belonging to the pentraxin family of proteins, which has a characteristic pentameric organization. These family members have considerable sequence homology which is thought to be the result of gene duplication. The binding of the encoded protein to proteins in the pathological amyloid cross-beta fold suggests its possible role as a chaperone. This protein is also thought to control the degradation of chromatin. It has been demonstrated that this protein binds to apoptotic cells at an early stage, which raises the possibility that it is involved in dealing with apoptotic cells in vivo. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2008]
Orthologs
Location:
1q21-q23
Exon count:
2
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
107 current GRCh38.p2 (GCF_000001405.28) 1 NC_000001.11 (159587826..159588871)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 1 NC_000001.10 (159557616..159558661)

Chromosome 1 - NC_000001.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene amyloid P component, serum pseudogene Neighboring gene olfactory receptor family 10 subfamily AE member 1 pseudogene Neighboring gene olfactory receptor family 10 subfamily J member 6 pseudogene Neighboring gene C-reactive protein pseudogene 1

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genome-wide association and population genetic analysis of C-reactive protein in African American and Hispanic American women.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
  • Amyloid fiber formation, organism-specific biosystem (from REACTOME)
    Amyloid fiber formation, organism-specific biosystemAmyloid is a term used to describe deposits of fibrillar proteins, typically extracellular. The abnormal accumulation of amyloid, amyloidosis, is a term associated with tissue damage caused by amyloi...
  • Metabolism of proteins, organism-specific biosystem (from REACTOME)
    Metabolism of proteins, organism-specific biosystemProtein metabolism comprises the pathways of translation, post-translational modification and protein folding.
Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • MGC88159

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
calcium ion binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
carbohydrate binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
complement component C1q binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
unfolded protein binding TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
virion binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
blood microparticle IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
extracellular exosome IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
colocalizes_with extracellular matrix IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
extracellular region NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
extracellular region TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
extracellular space IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
nucleus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Preferred Names
serum amyloid P-component
Names
9.5S alpha-1-glycoprotein
epididymis secretory sperm binding protein Li 92n
pentaxin-related
pentraxin-2
pentraxin-related

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001639.3NP_001630.1  serum amyloid P-component precursor

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001630.1

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL445528, BC007058, X04608
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS1186.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P02743
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    V9HWP0
    Related
    ENSP00000255040, OTTHUMP00000024355, ENST00000255040, OTTHUMT00000059024
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cd00152
    Location:20218
    PTX; Pentraxins are plasma proteins characterized by their pentameric discoid assembly and their Ca2+ dependent ligand binding, such as Serum amyloid P component (SAP) and C-reactive Protein (CRP), which are cytokine-inducible acute-phase proteins implicated ...

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 107 details...

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p2 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000001.11 Reference GRCh38.p2 Primary Assembly

    Range
    159587826..159588871
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate CHM1_1.1

Genomic

  1. NC_018912.2 Alternate CHM1_1.1

    Range
    160953113..160954158
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)