Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

ZC3H4 zinc finger CCCH-type containing 4 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 23211, updated on 8-May-2016
Official Symbol
ZC3H4provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
zinc finger CCCH-type containing 4provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:17808
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000130749 Vega:OTTHUMG00000183442
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
C19orf7
Summary
This gene encodes a member of a family of CCCH (C-x8-C-x5-C-x3-H type) zinc finger domain-containing proteins. These zinc finger domains, which coordinate zinc finger binding and are characterized by three cysteine residues and one histidine residue, are nucleic acid-binding. Other family members are known to function in post-transcriptional regulation. [provided by RefSeq, Aug 2011]
Orthologs
Location:
19q13.32
Exon count:
21
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
107 current GRCh38.p2 (GCF_000001405.28) 19 NC_000019.10 (47064187..47113752, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 19 NC_000019.9 (47567444..47617009, complement)

Chromosome 19 - NC_000019.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene neuronal PAS domain protein 1 Neighboring gene transmembrane protein 160 Neighboring gene SUMO1 activating enzyme subunit 1 Neighboring gene microRNA 3190 Neighboring gene microRNA 3191 Neighboring gene BCL2 binding component 3

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
Association analyses of 249,796 individuals reveal 18 new loci associated with body mass index.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies in East Asian-ancestry populations identifies four new loci for body mass index.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • KIAA1064

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
poly(A) RNA binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Preferred Names
zinc finger CCCH domain-containing protein 4

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_027798.1 RefSeqGene

    Range
    5001..54566
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_015168.1NP_055983.1  zinc finger CCCH domain-containing protein 4

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_055983.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AB028987, AK074282, AK125279, AW603637, CN300565
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS42582.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9UPT8
    Related
    ENSP00000253048, OTTHUMP00000271701, ENST00000253048, OTTHUMT00000466667
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    smart00356
    Location:421445
    ZnF_C3H1; zinc finger

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 107 details...

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p2 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000019.10 Reference GRCh38.p2 Primary Assembly

    Range
    47064187..47113752 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_006723113.2XP_006723176.1  

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for XP_006723176.1

    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9UPT8
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    smart00356
    Location:421445
    ZnF_C3H1; zinc finger
  2. XM_011526668.1XP_011524970.1  

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for XP_011524970.1

    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    smart00356
    Location:380404
    ZnF_C3H1; zinc finger
    pfam00642
    Location:406428
    zf-CCCH; Zinc finger C-x8-C-x5-C-x3-H type (and similar)
  3. XM_005258677.3XP_005258734.1  

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for XP_005258734.1

    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    smart00356
    Location:380404
    ZnF_C3H1; zinc finger
    pfam00642
    Location:406428
    zf-CCCH; Zinc finger C-x8-C-x5-C-x3-H type (and similar)
  4. XM_005258678.1XP_005258735.1  

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    smart00356
    Location:372396
    ZnF_C3H1; zinc finger
  5. XM_011526669.1XP_011524971.1  

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    smart00356
    Location:375399
    ZnF_C3H1; zinc finger
  6. XM_011526670.1XP_011524972.1  

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    smart00356
    Location:371395
    ZnF_C3H1; zinc finger
  7. XM_005258676.2XP_005258733.1  

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    smart00356
    Location:385409
    ZnF_C3H1; zinc finger
  8. XM_011526671.1XP_011524973.1  

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    PRK07764
    Location:348549
    PRK07764; DNA polymerase III subunits gamma and tau; Validated

Alternate CHM1_1.1

Genomic

  1. NC_018930.2 Alternate CHM1_1.1

    Range
    47569322..47618884 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)