Display Settings:

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

XPO7 exportin 7 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 23039, updated on 11-Sep-2014
Official Symbol
XPO7provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
exportin 7provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:14108
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000130227; HPRD:05846; MIM:606140; Vega:OTTHUMG00000163789
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
EXP7; RANBP16
Summary
The transport of protein and large RNAs through the nuclear pore complexes (NPC) is an energy-dependent and regulated process. The import of proteins with a nuclear localization signal (NLS) is accomplished by recognition of one or more clusters of basic amino acids by the importin-alpha/beta complex; see MIM 600685 and MIM 602738. The small GTPase RAN (MIM 601179) plays a key role in NLS-dependent protein import. RAN-binding protein-16 is a member of the importin-beta superfamily of nuclear transport receptors.[supplied by OMIM, Jul 2002]
See XPO7 in Epigenomics, MapViewer
Location:
8p21
Exon count:
28
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
106 current GRCh38 (GCF_000001405.26) 8 NC_000008.11 (21919669..22006585)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 8 NC_000008.10 (21777180..21864096)

Chromosome 8 - NC_000008.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene GDNF family receptor alpha 2 Neighboring gene olfactory receptor, family 6, subfamily R, member 2 pseudogene Neighboring gene docking protein 2, 56kDa Neighboring gene nucleophosmin/nucleoplasmin 2 Neighboring gene fibroblast growth factor 17

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genome-wide association study of hematological and biochemical traits in a Japanese population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • KIAA0745

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
Ran GTPase binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
nuclear export signal receptor activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
mRNA transport IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
protein export from nucleus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
cytoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
nuclear pore IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
nucleus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Preferred Names
exportin-7
Names
exportin-7
RAN binding protein 16

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_015024.4NP_055839.3  exportin-7

    See proteins identical to NP_055839.3

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AF064729, BC014219, CN479571, DB460798
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS47818.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9UIA9
    Related
    ENSP00000252512, OTTHUMP00000224893, ENST00000252512, OTTHUMT00000375494
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    smart00913
    Location:3096
    IBN_N; Importin-beta N-terminal domain

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 106

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000008.11 

    Range
    21919669..22006585
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate HuRef

Genomic

  1. AC_000140.1 

    Range
    20319885..20406819
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate CHM1_1.1

Genomic

  1. NC_018919.2 

    Range
    21978909..22065784
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NM_001100161.1: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_001100161.1: This RefSeq was permanently suppressed because currently there is insufficient support for the transcript and the protein.
  2. NM_001100162.1: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_001100162.1: This RefSeq was permanently suppressed because currently there is insufficient support for the transcript and the protein.