Display Settings:

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

CYP2E1 cytochrome P450, family 2, subfamily E, polypeptide 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 1571, updated on 12-Oct-2014
Official Symbol
CYP2E1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
cytochrome P450, family 2, subfamily E, polypeptide 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:2631
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000130649; HPRD:11813; MIM:124040; Vega:OTTHUMG00000019322
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
CPE1; CYP2E; P450-J; P450C2E
Summary
This gene encodes a member of the cytochrome P450 superfamily of enzymes. The cytochrome P450 proteins are monooxygenases which catalyze many reactions involved in drug metabolism and synthesis of cholesterol, steroids and other lipids. This protein localizes to the endoplasmic reticulum and is induced by ethanol, the diabetic state, and starvation. The enzyme metabolizes both endogenous substrates, such as ethanol, acetone, and acetal, as well as exogenous substrates including benzene, carbon tetrachloride, ethylene glycol, and nitrosamines which are premutagens found in cigarette smoke. Due to its many substrates, this enzyme may be involved in such varied processes as gluconeogenesis, hepatic cirrhosis, diabetes, and cancer. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
See CYP2E1 in Epigenomics, MapViewer
Location:
10q26.3
Exon count:
9
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
106 current GRCh38 (GCF_000001405.26) 10 NC_000010.11 (133527363..133539116)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 10 NC_000010.10 (135340300..135352627)

Chromosome 10 - NC_000010.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene scavenger receptor protein family member Neighboring gene olfactory receptor, family 7, subfamily M, member 1 pseudogene Neighboring gene synaptonemal complex central element protein 1 Neighboring gene shadow of prion protein homolog (zebrafish) pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene olfactory receptor, family 6, subfamily L, member 1 pseudogene

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genome-wide association for abdominal subcutaneous and visceral adipose reveals a novel locus for visceral fat in women.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

Markers

Potential readthrough

Included gene: SYCE1

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Process Evidence Code Pubs
drug metabolic process IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
drug metabolic process IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
heterocycle metabolic process IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
monoterpenoid metabolic process IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
oxidation-reduction process IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
response to drug IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
response to ethanol IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
response to organonitrogen compound IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
response to ozone IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
small molecule metabolic process TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
steroid metabolic process IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
triglyceride metabolic process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
xenobiotic metabolic process TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
Golgi membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
endoplasmic reticulum membrane TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
intrinsic component of endoplasmic reticulum membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
mitochondrion IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Preferred Names
cytochrome P450 2E1
Names
cytochrome P450 2E1
CYPIIE1
cytochrome P450-J
microsomal monooxygenase
xenobiotic monooxygenase
4-nitrophenol 2-hydroxylase
flavoprotein-linked monooxygenase
cytochrome P450, subfamily IIE (ethanol-inducible), polypeptide 1
NP_000764.1

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_008383.1 

    Range
    5001..16754
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_000773.3NP_000764.1  cytochrome P450 2E1 precursor

    See proteins identical to NP_000764.1

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL161645, BX951478, J02625
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS7686.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P05181
    Related
    ENSP00000252945, ENST00000252945
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam00067
    Location:33489
    p450; Cytochrome P450

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 106

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000010.11 

    Range
    133527363..133539116
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate HuRef

Genomic

  1. AC_000142.1 

    Range
    128882691..128894624
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate CHM1_1.1

Genomic

  1. NC_018921.2 

    Range
    135620490..135632188
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)