Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Cyp2d9 cytochrome P450, family 2, subfamily d, polypeptide 9 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 13105, updated on 28-May-2016
Official Symbol
Cyp2d9provided by MGI
Official Full Name
cytochrome P450, family 2, subfamily d, polypeptide 9provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:88606
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000068086
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Sciurognathi; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Cyp2d; P450-2D
Location:
15 E1; 15 38.6 cM
Exon count:
9
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
105 current GRCm38.p3 (GCF_000001635.23) 15 NC_000081.6 (82452377..82456827)
Build 37.2 previous assembly MGSCv37 (GCF_000001635.18) 15 NC_000081.5 (82282807..82287257)

Chromosome 15 - NC_000081.6Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene cytochrome P450, family 2, subfamily d, polypeptide 10 Neighboring gene cytochrome P450 2D3-like Neighboring gene cytochrome P450, family 2, subfamily d, polypeptide 32, pseudogene Neighboring gene thymine DNA glycosylase, pseudogene

Markers

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
arachidonic acid epoxygenase activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
aromatase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
heme binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
iron ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
monooxygenase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
oxidoreductase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen, reduced flavin or flavoprotein as one donor, and incorporation of one atom of oxygen IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
steroid hydroxylase activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
arachidonic acid metabolic process IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
oxidation-reduction process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
endoplasmic reticulum IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
intracellular membrane-bounded organelle IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Preferred Names
cytochrome P450 2D9
Names
CYPIID9
cytochrome P450, 2d9
cytochrome P450-16-alpha
cytochrome P450CA
testosterone 16-alpha hydroxylase
testosterone 16alpha-hydroxylase
NP_034136.2

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_010006.2NP_034136.2  cytochrome P450 2D9

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_034136.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AK143963, M23998
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS27691.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P11714
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    Q3UNW2
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000086530, ENSMUST00000089129
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam00067
    Location:37496
    p450; Cytochrome P450

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 105 details...

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm38.p3 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000081.6 Reference GRCm38.p3 C57BL/6J

    Range
    82452377..82456827
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate Mm_Celera

Genomic

  1. AC_000037.1 Alternate Mm_Celera

    Range
    84585530..84589980
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)