Display Settings:

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Cyp11a1 cytochrome P450, family 11, subfamily a, polypeptide 1 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 13070, updated on 11-Sep-2014
Official Symbol
Cyp11a1provided by MGI
Official Full Name
cytochrome P450, family 11, subfamily a, polypeptide 1provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:88582
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000032323
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Sciurognathi; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Scc; cscc; Cyp11a; Cypxia1; P450scc; D9Ertd411e
See Cyp11a1 in Epigenomics, MapViewer
Location:
9 B; 9 31.63 cM
Exon count:
9
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
104 current GRCm38.p2 (GCF_000001635.22) 9 NC_000075.6 (58015017..58027023)

Chromosome 9 - NC_000075.6Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene sema domain, immunoglobulin domain (Ig), and GPI membrane anchor, (semaphorin) 7A Neighboring gene ADP-ribosylation factor-like 6 interacting protein 1 pseudogene Neighboring gene coiled-coil domain containing 33 Neighboring gene predicted gene 16130 Neighboring gene stimulated by retinoic acid gene 6

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
cholesterol binding ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
cholesterol monooxygenase (side-chain-cleaving) activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
cholesterol monooxygenase (side-chain-cleaving) activity ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
heme binding ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
iron ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
monooxygenase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
oxidoreductase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
C21-steroid hormone biosynthetic process IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
C21-steroid hormone biosynthetic process ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
cholesterol metabolic process ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
lipid metabolic process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
mating behavior ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
oxidation-reduction process IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
response to hydrogen peroxide ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
steroid biosynthetic process ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
steroid metabolic process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
mitochondrial crista ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
mitochondrial inner membrane ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
mitochondrion IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
mitochondrion ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
perikaryon ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
Preferred Names
cholesterol side-chain cleavage enzyme, mitochondrial
Names
cholesterol side-chain cleavage enzyme, mitochondrial
cytochrome P450 11A1
cytochrome P450(scc)
cholesterol desmolase
cholesterol side chain cleavage
cytochrome P450 side-chain cleavage enzyme
cytochrome P450, 11a, cholesterol side-chain cleavage
NP_062753.3

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_019779.3NP_062753.3  cholesterol side-chain cleavage enzyme, mitochondrial precursor

    See proteins identical to NP_062753.3

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AF195119
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS40653.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9QZ82
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000034874, ENSMUST00000034874
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam00067
    Location:49507
    Blast Score: 1089
    p450; Cytochrome P450

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 104

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm38.p2 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000075.6 

    Range
    58015017..58027023
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate Mm_Celera

Genomic

  1. AC_000031.1 

    Range
    55247551..55259829
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)