Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Cebpg CCAAT/enhancer binding protein (C/EBP), gamma [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 12611, updated on 21-May-2016
Official Symbol
Cebpgprovided by MGI
Official Full Name
CCAAT/enhancer binding protein (C/EBP), gammaprovided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:104982
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000056216 Vega:OTTMUSG00000032922
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Sciurognathi; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Gpe1bp; Ig/EBP; GPE1-BP; C/EBP[g]; C/EBPgamma
Orthologs
Location:
7; 7 B1
Exon count:
3
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
105 current GRCm38.p3 (GCF_000001635.23) 7 NC_000073.6 (35046422..35056590, complement)
Build 37.2 previous assembly MGSCv37 (GCF_000001635.18) 7 NC_000073.5 (35831441..35841585, complement)

Chromosome 7 - NC_000073.6Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene peptidase D Neighboring gene predicted gene, 35534 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 35484 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 35611 Neighboring gene CCAAT/enhancer binding protein (C/EBP), alpha

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

  • Tuberculosis, organism-specific biosystem (from KEGG)
    Tuberculosis, organism-specific biosystemTuberculosis, or TB, is an infectious disease caused by Mycobacterium tuberculosis. One third of the world's population is thought to be infected with TB. About 90% of those infected result in latent...
  • Tuberculosis, conserved biosystem (from KEGG)
    Tuberculosis, conserved biosystemTuberculosis, or TB, is an infectious disease caused by Mycobacterium tuberculosis. One third of the world's population is thought to be infected with TB. About 90% of those infected result in latent...
Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Component Evidence Code Pubs
nucleoplasm ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
nucleus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Preferred Names
CCAAT/enhancer-binding protein gamma
Names
G-CSF promoter element 1 binding protein
GPE1-BP (C/EBP gamma)
GPE1-binding protein
IG/EBP-1
c/EBP gamma
granulocyte colony-stimulating factor promoter element 1-binding protein
immunoglobulin enhancer-binding protein 1

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_009884.3NP_034014.1  CCAAT/enhancer-binding protein gamma

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_034014.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC149058, AK159544, BE987706, CJ092456
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS21144.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P53568
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    Q54AJ1
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000118588, OTTMUSP00000043965, ENSMUST00000130491, OTTMUST00000082059
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cd14713
    Location:60120
    bZIP_CEBPG; Basic leucine zipper (bZIP) domain of CCAAT/enhancer-binding protein gamma (CEBPG): a DNA-binding and dimerization domain

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 105 details...

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm38.p3 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000073.6 Reference GRCm38.p3 C57BL/6J

    Range
    35046422..35056590 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_006539500.2XP_006539563.1  

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for XP_006539563.1

    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P53568
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    Q54AJ1
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000064963, OTTMUSP00000043966, ENSMUST00000070191, OTTMUST00000082060
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cd14713
    Location:60120
    bZIP_CEBPG; Basic leucine zipper (bZIP) domain of CCAAT/enhancer-binding protein gamma (CEBPG): a DNA-binding and dimerization domain

Alternate Mm_Celera

Genomic

  1. AC_000029.1 Alternate Mm_Celera

    Range
    30182296..30192439 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)