Display Settings:

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

NACC1 nucleus accumbens associated 1, BEN and BTB (POZ) domain containing [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 112939, updated on 11-Sep-2014
Official Symbol
NACC1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
nucleus accumbens associated 1, BEN and BTB (POZ) domain containingprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:20967
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000160877; HPRD:10692; MIM:610672; Vega:OTTHUMG00000180748
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
NAC1; BEND8; NAC-1; BTBD30; BTBD14B
Summary
This gene encodes a member of the BTB/POZ protein family. BTB/POZ proteins are involved in several cellular processes including proliferation, apoptosis and transcription regulation. The encoded protein is a transcriptional repressor that plays a role in stem cell self-renewal and pluripotency maintenance. The encoded protein also suppresses transcription of the candidate tumor suppressor Gadd45GIP1, and expression of this gene may play a role in the progression of multiple types of cancer. A pseudogene of this gene is located on the short arm of chromosome 9. [provided by RefSeq, Feb 2012]
See NACC1 in Epigenomics, MapViewer
Location:
19p13.2
Exon count:
8
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
106 current GRCh38 (GCF_000001405.26) 19 NC_000019.10 (13117999..13141147)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 19 NC_000019.9 (13228813..13251961)

Chromosome 19 - NC_000019.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene nuclear factor I/X (CCAAT-binding transcription factor) Neighboring gene lymphoblastic leukemia associated hematopoiesis regulator 1 Neighboring gene tRNA methyltransferase 1 homolog (S. cerevisiae) Neighboring gene syntaxin 10 Neighboring gene immediate early response 2

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ37383

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Process Evidence Code Pubs
negative regulation of transcription, DNA-templated IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
positive regulation of cell proliferation IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
protein homooligomerization IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
transcription, DNA-templated IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
cytoplasm IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
intracellular membrane-bounded organelle IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
nuclear body IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
NOT nucleolus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
nucleus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
Preferred Names
nucleus accumbens-associated protein 1
Names
nucleus accumbens-associated protein 1
BEN domain containing 8
transcriptional repressor NAC1
BTB/POZ domain-containing protein 14B

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_052876.3NP_443108.1  nucleus accumbens-associated protein 1

    See proteins identical to NP_443108.1

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AF395817, AK094702, BU508302, BU623112, BX395451
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS12294.1
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A024R7E0
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q96RE7
    Related
    ENSP00000292431, OTTHUMP00000265192, ENST00000292431, OTTHUMT00000452879
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    smart01025
    Location:396474
    Blast Score: 203
    BEN; The BEN domain is found in diverse animal proteins
    pfam00651
    Location:20122
    Blast Score: 280
    BTB; BTB/POZ domain

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 106

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000019.10 

    Range
    13117999..13141147
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_005259721.1XP_005259778.1  

    See proteins identical to XP_005259778.1

    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A024R7E0
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q96RE7
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    smart01025
    Location:396474
    Blast Score: 203
    BEN; The BEN domain is found in diverse animal proteins
    pfam00651
    Location:20122
    Blast Score: 280
    BTB; BTB/POZ domain
  2. XM_006722632.1XP_006722695.1  

    See proteins identical to XP_006722695.1

    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A024R7E0
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q96RE7
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    smart01025
    Location:396474
    Blast Score: 203
    BEN; The BEN domain is found in diverse animal proteins
    pfam00651
    Location:20122
    Blast Score: 280
    BTB; BTB/POZ domain

Alternate HuRef

Genomic

  1. AC_000151.1 

    Range
    12818385..12824342
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate CHM1_1.1

Genomic

  1. NC_018930.2 

    Range
    13230097..13252914
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)